TVA and BVU Authority (Bristol Virginia Utilities customers, Virginia · Rebate

TVA EnergyRight Home Upgrade Rebates (Powell Valley Electric and BVU)

Run by TVA EnergyRight with your local power company (Powell Valley Electric Cooperative, BVU Authority)

Contractor-installed upgrades earn $500 to $800 for a heat pump, $800 for a mini split, $1,500 for a geothermal heat pump, $200 to $400 for central AC, and $300 each for attic insulation, wall insulation, air sealing and duct sealing, for customers of TVA-served power companies in Virginia.

Open Checked Oct 20, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per upgrade, installed by a TVA Quality Contractor Network member: heat pump $800 (17 SEER2 or higher) or $500 (15 to 16.99 SEER2); ductless mini split $800 (17 SEER2 or higher); geothermal heat pump $1,500; central air conditioning $400 (17 SEER2 or higher) or $200 (15 to 16.99 SEER2); HVAC tune-up $50; duct sealing and insulation $300; envelope air sealing $300; attic insulation $300; wall insulation $300. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
17 SEER2 or higherHeat pump$800
15 to 16.99 SEER2Heat pump$500
17 SEER2 or higherDuctless mini split$800
Geothermal heat pump$1,500
17 SEER2 or higherCentral air conditioning$400
15 to 16.99 SEER2Central air conditioning$200
HVAC tune-up$50
Duct sealing and insulation$300
Envelope air sealing$300
Attic insulation$300
Wall insulation$300

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Customer of a TVA local power company that offers EnergyRight rebates (Powell Valley Electric Cooperative confirms it does; BVU Authority is a TVA local power company).

  • Every rebated upgrade must be done by a member of TVA's Quality Contractor Network and meet TVA standards in effect on the installation date. The contractor submits the rebate.

    What to doPick a contractor from the Quality Contractor Network search on energyright.com. Energy Efficiency Rebates (TVA EnergyRight) Get a quote from a contractor

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    Air source heat pump of 15 SEER2 or higher ($500) or 17 SEER2 or higher ($800).

  • Heat pumps

    Ductless mini split of 17 SEER2 or higher.

Applying

How to apply

Your contractor applies for you.

  1. Find a contractor in TVA's Quality Contractor Network.

    Get a quote from a contractor

  2. Contractor completes the upgrade and submits the rebate to TVA EnergyRight.
  3. Claim the rebate with the redemption code TVA EnergyRight emails you.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailHeat Pump Rebates (TVA EnergyRight) · Mini Split Rebate (TVA EnergyRight) · TVA EnergyRight Residential Services (Powell Valley Electric Cooperative) · BVU Authority (TVA local power company listing) · Heat Pump Water Heater (TVA EnergyRight)

Questions about applying855-237-2673

Stacking

Use it with

Financing for the same upgrade is available as va-powell-valley-heat-pump-financing.

  • TVA customers, Virginia

    Heat Pump Financing (Powell Valley Electric Cooperative)

    Up to $20,000 loan

    On-bill financing of $2,500 to $20,000 at 8% APR for up to 120 months for a new heat pump, for PVEC members who own their home and have a credit score of 625 or more.

    Checked Oct 20, 2026

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does TVA EnergyRight Home Upgrade Rebates (Powell Valley Electric and BVU) pay?

$50 to $1,500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a TVA or BVU Authority (Bristol Virginia Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in TVA and BVU Authority (Bristol Virginia Utilities customers, Virginia. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Every rebated upgrade must be done by a member of TVA's Quality Contractor Network and meet TVA standards in effect on the installation date.

Can I combine it with other rebates?

Yes, with Heat Pump Financing (Powell Valley Electric Cooperative). See Use it with.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 20, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Energy Efficiency Rebates (TVA EnergyRight)energyright.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Heat Pump Rebates (TVA EnergyRight)energyright.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Mini Split Rebate (TVA EnergyRight)energyright.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. TVA EnergyRight Residential Services (Powell Valley Electric Cooperative)pve.coop · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  5. BVU Authority (TVA local power company listing)tva.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  6. Heat Pump Water Heater (TVA EnergyRight)energyright.com · Read Oct 23, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Virginia

  • All of Virginia

    Sales Tax Paid on Certain Energy Efficient Equipment or Appliances (income tax deduction)

    Amount varies

    A Virginia income tax deduction for 20% of the sales tax you paid on certain ENERGY STAR appliances and high-efficiency heat pumps, water heaters, AC, boilers, furnaces and programmable thermostats, up to $500 a year ($1,000 joint).

    Checked Oct 20, 2026

  • All of Virginia

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy audit and upgrades (air sealing, insulation, duct repair, heating and cooling repair or replacement, safety checks) for income-eligible Virginia homeowners and renters, through local nonprofit providers.

    Checked Oct 20, 2026

  • All of Virginia

    Weatherization Deferral Repair (WDR)

    Up to $40,000 of work at no cost

    Free repairs (roof leaks, minor structural, mold and moisture, electrical, plumbing) for Weatherization-eligible Virginia homes that were turned away from weatherization because of those problems, so they can then be weatherized.

    Checked Oct 20, 2026