HEC customers, Virginia · Rebate

Energy Save & Earn Rebate (Harrisonburg Electric Commission)

Run by Harrisonburg Electric Commission (HEC)

Rebates of $75 to $400 when HEC residential customers replace an old electric appliance with a new one, including $400 for a central heat pump, $250 for a heat pump water heater and $175 for a mini-split.

Open Checked Oct 20, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per appliance type, one each per account holder: central-unit heat pump (SEER 15 / HSPF 8.5 or better) $400; heat pump water heater over 40 gallons $250; mini-split heat pump $175; ENERGY STAR clothes dryer $100; standard 40-50 gallon water heater $80; ENERGY STAR refrigerator $80; ENERGY STAR clothes washer $75; ENERGY STAR chest freezer over 10 cu ft $75. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
SEER 15 / 8.5 HSPF or greaterCentral-unit heat pump$400
Larger than 40 gallonHeat pump water heater$250
Mini-split heat pump$175
ENERGY STAR clothes dryer$100
40-50 gallonStandard water heater$80
ENERGY STAR refrigerator$80
ENERGY STAR clothes washer$75
Larger than 10 cu ftENERGY STAR chest freezer$75

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • HEC customer with an active residential account in good standing; the account holder must buy the appliance and apply. Corporate apartment complexes with bundled utility allowances are excluded.

  • New equipment replacing an existing electric appliance (not a first-time purchase); both the old and new appliance must be electric. A central heat pump can replace a heat pump or electric baseboard heat.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    Central-unit heat pump, SEER 15 / 8.5 HSPF or greater.

Applying

How to apply

Application must be received within 90 days of purchase.

  1. Buy and install a qualifying product (licensed contractor or self-installed).

    Get a quote from a contractor

  2. Fill in the Rebate Application and sign the terms.
  3. Attach the itemized receipt and photos of the old appliance's name plate.
  4. Submit online, by email to rebate@hbgelec.com, or by mail within 90 days of purchase.

    HEC Energy Save & Earn Program, 89 West Bruce Street, Harrisonburg, VA 22801-3699.

    Go to harrisonburgelectric.com

  5. Rebate check mailed.

    Processing can take up to four weeks.

What you'll need
  • Itemized sales receipt or invoice

  • Photos of old appliance name plates

  • Manufacturer efficiency specifications

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailEnergy Save & Earn Program Details & Application Guide

Questions about applying540-434-5361 or rebate@hbgelec.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Energy Save & Earn Rebate (Harrisonburg Electric Commission) pay?

$75 to $400, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a HEC customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in HEC customers, Virginia. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 20, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Energy Save & Earn Rebateharrisonburgelectric.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Energy Save & Earn Program Details & Application Guideharrisonburgelectric.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Virginia