JCP&L customers, New Jersey · Rebate

JCP&L HVAC Equipment Rebates

Run by Jersey Central Power & Light (JCP&L), administered by CLEAResult

JCP&L residential customers get mail-in rebates for ENERGY STAR heating and cooling equipment installed by a contractor: $500 to $1,000 for air-source heat pumps, $750 for ductless mini-splits, $1,500 for geothermal, $100 to $200 for central AC, plus $750 heat pump water heaters and $100 smart thermostats. Low- to moderate-income customers get $300 more per unit.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per unit: air-source heat pump $500 (Tier 1) or $750 (Tier 2); cold climate heat pump $1,000; ductless mini-split $750; geothermal $1,500; central AC $100 or $200; ECM furnace fan $100; heat pump water heater $750; smart thermostat $100 (limit 2). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Tier 1 (SEER2 ≥ 15.2, EER2 ≥ 11.7, HSPF2 ≥ 7.8)Air-source heat pump$500
Tier 2 (SEER2 ≥ 17.1, EER2 ≥ 11.7, HSPF2 ≥ 7.8)Air-source heat pump$750
EER2 ≥ 11.7, HSPF2 ≥ 7.8)Ductless mini-split heat pump (SEER2 ≥ 17.1$750
All types (COP 1.75 at 5°F)Cold climate heat pump$1,000
Or an electric furnace/central AC)Geothermal heat pump (replacing a heat pump$1,500
Tier 1 (SEER2 ≥ 15.2, EER2 ≥ 12)Central air conditioner$100
Tier 2 (SEER2 ≥ 17, EER2 ≥ 12)Central air conditioner$200
Furnace fan motor (ECM/BPM replacing a PSC motor)$100
Heat pump water heater (ENERGY STAR)$750
Limit 2)Smart thermostat (ENERGY STAR$100
Per qualifying unitLow- to moderate-income bonus$300

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 5 of these.

  • You must be a New Jersey residential customer of JCP&L.

  • Equipment must be installed by a qualified contractor, be ENERGY STAR certified and meet the program's efficiency levels.

    What to doHire a licensed HVAC contractor and confirm the equipment's AHRI certificate meets the listed efficiency levels before you buy. Get a quote from a contractor

  • Since September 2, 2026, an air-source heat pump only qualifies if it replaces an existing heat pump or the home already has electric heat. Heat pumps replacing gas, oil or propane heating for the whole home go through JCP&L Clean Comfort instead, and partial-load heat pumps added alongside a fossil fuel system no longer qualify in either program.

  • Installations in newly constructed homes aren't eligible.

  • Optional $300 bonus: household income up to 400% of the federal poverty guidelines, shown by living in a low- to moderate-income census tract or by enrollment in LIHEAP, Lifeline, USF, TANF, Section 8, NJ SHARES, PAAD, General Assistance, PAGE, SNAP or SSI.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • Tier 1: SEER2 ≥ 15.2, EER2 ≥ 11.7, HSPF2 ≥ 7.8; Tier 2: SEER2 ≥ 17.1, EER2 ≥ 11.7, HSPF2 ≥ 7.8.

  • SEER2 ≥ 15.2, EER2 ≥ 10, HSPF2 ≥ 8.1, COP 1.75 at 5°F (verify on the NEEP product list).

  • SEER2 ≥ 17.1, EER2 ≥ 11.7, HSPF2 ≥ 7.8.

  • Tier 1: SEER2 ≥ 15.2, EER2 ≥ 12; Tier 2: SEER2 ≥ 17, EER2 ≥ 12.

  • ENERGY STAR certified.

Applying

How to apply

Equipment purchased and installed January 1, 2025 through June 30, 2027; apply within 120 days of purchase.

  1. Check the efficiency requirements and pick a qualified contractor.

    Make sure your project fits the HVAC program, not Clean Comfort (see the scenario chart in the application).

  2. Have the equipment installed.
  3. Submit one application per unit within 120 days of purchase.

    Email it with subject "JCP&L HVAC Rebate" to energysaveNJ@clearesult.com or mail it to Lansing, MI; contractors can submit on your behalf through the contractor portal.

    Go to residential.energysavenj.com

  4. Attach the paid invoice, AHRI certificate and proof of model and serial number.
  5. Receive your rebate.

    Allow up to 30 days after all required information is received.

What you'll need
  • Paid invoice dated January 1, 2025 to June 30, 2027 with equipment type, install date, price, model and serial numbers

  • AHRI certificate

  • UPC label, distributor invoice, nameplate photo or warranty registration

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailJCP&L ENERGY STAR Certified HVAC Equipment Rebate Application Form (09-2026)

Questions about applying855-449-3090 or energysaveNJ@clearesult.com

Stacking

Use it with

The furnace fan rebate can't be combined with a central AC or heat pump rebate. If you also apply for gas measures through JCP&L, you can't claim the same incentive from your gas company. JCP&L 0% financing is available for rebated equipment.

  • JCP&L customers, New Jersey

    JCP&L Residential Energy Efficiency 0% Financing

    Up to $25,000 loan

    JCP&L customers can borrow $2,500 to $25,000 at 0.00% APR, repaid on their JCP&L bill, for heat pumps, central AC, geothermal and Whole Home Energy Solutions projects that receive a JCP&L rebate. Unsecured, no lien, fixed payments; terms of 36 to 120 months.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does JCP&L HVAC Equipment Rebates pay?

$100 to $1,500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a JCP&L customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in JCP&L customers, New Jersey. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is there an income limit?

Optional $300 bonus: household income up to 400% of the federal poverty guidelines, shown by living in a low- to moderate-income census tract or by enrollment in LIHEAP, Lifeline, USF, TANF, Section 8, NJ SHARES, PAAD, General Assistance, PAGE, SNAP or SSI.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Equipment must be installed by a qualified contractor, be ENERGY STAR certified and meet the program's efficiency levels.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 4 months of purchase or by Jun 30, 2027, whichever comes first.

Can I combine it with other rebates?

Yes, with JCP&L Residential Energy Efficiency 0% Financing. See Use it with.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.
Fossil-fuel heating
Heating that burns gas, oil or propane.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. JCP&L HVAC Equipment Rebatesresidential.energysavenj.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. JCP&L ENERGY STAR Certified HVAC Equipment Rebate Application Form (09-2026)residential.energysavenj.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in New Jersey

  • JCP&L customers, New Jersey

    JCP&L Appliance Rebates

    Up to $750 back

    JCP&L residential customers get mail-in or online rebates on new ENERGY STAR appliances: $750 for a heat pump water heater, $100 to $300 for an electric clothes dryer, $100 to $150 for a clothes washer, $75 to $100 for a refrigerator, $40 for a dehumidifier and $30 for a room air conditioner.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • JCP&L customers, New Jersey

    JCP&L Clean Comfort Program (Heat Pump and Electrification Rebates)

    Up to $12,000 back

    JCP&L customers replacing gas, oil or propane heat in a single-family home with a cold climate heat pump get the lesser of $10,000 or 50% of cost ($12,000 or 60% for moderate income), plus up to $2,000 each for re-ducting and decommissioning. Also covers geothermal, heat pump water heaters ($750), induction cooking and heat pump dryers ($400) and panel upgrades.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • JCP&L customers, New Jersey

    JCP&L Energy Savings Rewards (Smart Thermostats)

    Up to $75

    JCP&L customers with a smart thermostat get a $75 prepaid Visa card per device for enrolling in Energy Savings Rewards, plus $25 per device at the end of each season they stay enrolled, in exchange for small thermostat adjustments on peak days.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026