Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut · Rebate

NPU Cooling & Heating Incentive Pilot Program (CHIPP)

Run by Norwich Public Utilities

Norwich Public Utilities pays $1,200 per ton for a cold-climate or geothermal heat pump that replaces oil, propane, gas or electric resistance heat, plus up to $2,000 for integrated controls and up to $2,200 for a heat pump water heater.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026
Apply before you buy or install anything.Purchases made first don't qualify.

Amounts

How much you get

$1,200 per ton of rated cooling capacity for an air source or geothermal heat pump; up to $2,000 for a window heat pump unit; up to $2,000 more for qualifying integrated controls (not for window units or geothermal); up to $2,200 for a heat pump water heater installed at the same time. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Per tonAir source or geothermal heat pump$1,200
Window heat pump unit$2,000
Integrated controls$2,000
Same projectHeat pump water heater$2,200

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Residential and small commercial NPU electric customers who have heated mainly with oil, propane, natural gas or electric resistance for two or more years.

  • Pre-approval (Part A) is required before starting; install within 120 days of approval.

    What to doSubmit CHIPP Rebate Form Part A with your contractor's quote and wait for NPU approval.

  • A free Home Energy Savings audit with Lantern Energy is part of the process.

    What to doCall Lantern Energy at 1-877-878-3006.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    On the NEEP Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump list with at least 17.0 SEER2, 12.5 EER2 and 8.1 HSPF2.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    ENERGY STAR certified, AHRI certified, and meets program EER and COP requirements.

Applying

How to apply

Forms must be received by June 30, 2027, or earlier if pilot capacity fills. Get approved before you buy anything.

  1. Fill out the CHIPP Interest Form.
  2. Get a free Home Energy Savings audit from Lantern Energy.

    1-877-878-3006.

  3. Get a quote for a NEEP cold-climate or geothermal system from a licensed contractor.
  4. Submit Part A with the quote for pre-approval.

    First come, first served.

  5. Install within 120 days.

    Integrated controls are required if the old furnace or boiler stays.

  6. Submit Part B with the paid invoice, spec sheets, two years of fuel use and photos.

    Allow 30 days for payment.

Forms and instructionsNPU FY 27 CHIPP welcome letter and program details

Questions about applying(860) 823-4514 or efficiencymatters@npumail.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. This program has to approve you before you buy anything, so start with the program, not a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does NPU Cooling & Heating Incentive Pilot Program (CHIPP) pay?

$1,200 to $2,200, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Norwich Public Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Yes. Apply before you buy or install anything; purchases made first don’t qualify. Pre-approval (Part A) is required before starting; install within 120 days of approval. Submit CHIPP Rebate Form Part A with your contractor's quote and wait for NPU approval. A free Home Energy Savings audit with Lantern Energy is part of the process. Call Lantern Energy at 1-877-878-3006.

What’s the deadline?

Apply by June 30, 2027.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. NPU FY 27 CHIPP welcome letter and program detailsnorwichpublicutilities.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Connecticut

  • Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut

    NPU Cool Choice Rebate

    Up to $500 back

    Norwich Public Utilities electric customers get $250 or $350 per ton for a high-efficiency central air conditioner or heat pump, plus $500 when a heat pump replaces electric heat.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut

    NPU Electric Appliance Rebate Program

    Up to $1,200 back

    Norwich Public Utilities electric customers get $1,200 back on an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater, up to $500 on a heat pump dryer, and $60 on an ENERGY STAR window air conditioner or electric storage water heater.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut

    NPU Natural Gas High Efficiency Heating Equipment Rebate

    Up to $1,050 back

    Norwich Public Utilities natural gas customers get $400 for a 95% AFUE furnace, $600 for a condensing boiler, up to $1,050 for a combi boiler, and $250 to $450 for tankless or indirect water heaters.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026