Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut · Rebate

NPU Electric Appliance Rebate Program

Run by Norwich Public Utilities

Norwich Public Utilities electric customers get $1,200 back on an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater, up to $500 on a heat pump dryer, and $60 on an ENERGY STAR window air conditioner or electric storage water heater.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per appliance, one rebate per appliance per account (window ACs: lifetime limit of three). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump water heater$1,200
Heat pump dryer$500
ENERGY STAR window air conditioner$60
ENERGY STAR storage tank water heater$60

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

There is one rule.

  • Norwich Public Utilities electric customers; equipment installed in NPU's service territory.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Download the form for your appliance.
  2. Email or mail it with the dated receipt, the yellow EnergyGuide label and a recent electric bill.

    To efficiencymatters@npumail.com or NPU-Appliance Rebate, 16 South Golden Street, Norwich, CT 06360. Allow 30 days.

    Go to norwichpublicutilities.com

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailNPU FY 27 electric water heater rebate form · NPU FY 27 heat pump dryer rebate form · NPU FY 27 air conditioner rebate form

Questions about applyingefficiencymatters@npumail.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does NPU Electric Appliance Rebate Program pay?

$60 to $1,200, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Norwich Public Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply by July 15, 2027.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. NPU Electric Appliance Rebate Programnorwichpublicutilities.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. NPU FY 27 electric water heater rebate formnorwichpublicutilities.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. NPU FY 27 heat pump dryer rebate formnorwichpublicutilities.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. NPU FY 27 air conditioner rebate formnorwichpublicutilities.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Connecticut

  • Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut

    NPU Cooling & Heating Incentive Pilot Program (CHIPP)

    Up to $2,200 back

    Norwich Public Utilities pays $1,200 per ton for a cold-climate or geothermal heat pump that replaces oil, propane, gas or electric resistance heat, plus up to $2,000 for integrated controls and up to $2,200 for a heat pump water heater.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Norwich Public Utilities customers, Connecticut

    NPU Natural Gas High Efficiency Heating Equipment Rebate

    Up to $1,050 back

    Norwich Public Utilities natural gas customers get $400 for a 95% AFUE furnace, $600 for a condensing boiler, up to $1,050 for a combi boiler, and $250 to $450 for tankless or indirect water heaters.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Connecticut and UI and CNG and SCG customers, Connecticut

    Energize CT Home Energy Solutions – Income Eligible

    Amount varies

    Households at or below 60% of Connecticut median income get a no-cost home energy assessment and energy-saving work from Eversource, UI, CNG or SCG, including up to 100% off approved insulation. Renters can apply.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026