AEP customers, Virginia · Rebate

Heating and Cooling Rebates (Appalachian Power Virginia)

Run by Appalachian Power (TakeCharge Virginia Efficient Products Program)

Mail-in or online rebates for Appalachian Power customers in Virginia of $300 on a ductless mini-split heat pump, $300 to $700 on an ENERGY STAR central air conditioner, and $50 on a high efficiency furnace fan motor. Equipment must be bought by December 31, 2026.

Open Checked Oct 20, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

$300 per ductless mini-split heat pump (one per calendar year). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Ductless mini-split heat pump$300
16 to under 17 SEER2Central air conditioner$300
17 to under 18 SEER2Central air conditioner$400
18 to under 19 SEER2Central air conditioner$600
19 SEER2 or higherCentral air conditioner$700
High efficiency furnace fan motor$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Current Appalachian Power residential customer with an account for an address in Virginia.

  • One rebate of each type per customer per calendar year. A mini-split rebate here rules out a mini-split rebate through the Home Performance Program.

  • Ductless mini-split: EER2 of 12.5 or more and SEER2 of 15 or more. Central AC: ENERGY STAR, AHRI rated 16 SEER2 or more with EER2 of 11.8 or more.

    What to doCheck the AHRI rating of the system before you buy. See what equipment counts

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps and furnaces, ac and thermostats.

  • Heat pumps

    Ductless mini-split heat pump with EER2 of 12.5 or more and SEER2 of 15 or more.

  • Central air conditioners

    ENERGY STAR central air conditioner, AHRI rated 16 SEER2 or more, EER2 of 11.8 or more.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Apply within 45 days of purchase or by January 15 of the following year, whichever comes first.

  1. Buy qualifying equipment by December 31, 2026.
  2. Submit the rebate on the TakeCharge rebate portal.

    Within 45 days of purchase, or by January 15 of the following year, whichever comes first.

  3. Rebate is mailed to you.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailDuctless Mini-Split Heat Pump · ENERGY STAR Central Air Conditioner · High Efficiency Furnace Fan Motor

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Heating and Cooling Rebates (Appalachian Power Virginia) pay?

$50 to $700, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a AEP customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in AEP customers, Virginia. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 45 days of purchase or by Jan 15, 2027, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 20, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pumpapcova.clearesult.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. ENERGY STAR Central Air Conditionerapcova.clearesult.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. High Efficiency Furnace Fan Motorapcova.clearesult.com · Read Oct 20, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Virginia

  • AEP customers, Virginia

    Bring Your Own Thermostat Program (Appalachian Power Virginia)

    Amount varies

    A $50 e-gift card for enrolling a smart thermostat that controls central air, plus up to $25 each summer, in exchange for letting Appalachian Power nudge your AC setting a few degrees on peak days.

    Checked Oct 20, 2026

  • AEP customers, Virginia

    Home Performance Program and Home Performance Plus (Appalachian Power Virginia)

    Up to $2,000 back

    A free home energy assessment with free installed measures, then contractor rebates such as $700 to $1,500 for attic insulation and $300 per ductless mini-split. Moderate-income households (61 to 99% of state median income) get Home Performance Plus with higher and extra rebates, including $1,200 for a heat pump water heater.

    Checked Oct 21, 2026

  • All of Virginia

    Sales Tax Paid on Certain Energy Efficient Equipment or Appliances (income tax deduction)

    Amount varies

    A Virginia income tax deduction for 20% of the sales tax you paid on certain ENERGY STAR appliances and high-efficiency heat pumps, water heaters, AC, boilers, furnaces and programmable thermostats, up to $500 a year ($1,000 joint).

    Checked Oct 20, 2026