Laurens Electric Cooperative customers, South Carolina · Rebate

Home Rewards Rebates (Laurens Electric Cooperative)

Run by Laurens Electric Cooperative

Laurens Electric pays homeowner members $300 for a 17 SEER2 HVAC system, $100 for duct improvements, $250 for attic insulation and sealing, and $1000 for a dual-fuel heat pump.

Open Checked Oct 26, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Separate rebates per improvement; one HVAC and one dual-fuel rebate per household. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
High-efficiency HVAC (17 SEER2)$300
Ductwork improvement$100
Attic insulation and sealing$250
Dual-fuel heat pump$1,000

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Residential member of Laurens Electric Cooperative.

  • Applicants must own the residence.

  • Single-family homes, multi-family homes, condominiums and apartments.

  • HVAC and dual-fuel installs by a licensed S.C. mechanical contractor; duct and attic work by a BPI- or NATE-certified contractor.

    What to doHire a licensed S.C. mechanical contractor (HVAC) or a BPI/NATE-certified contractor (ducts, attic). Get a quote from a contractor

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps, furnaces, ac and thermostats and insulation and air sealing.

  • Heat pumps

    Heat pumps: 17 SEER2 or greater, HSPF2 8.2 or greater, ECM fan on indoor unit.

  • Central air conditioners

    Central AC: 17 SEER2 or greater, ECM fan.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    Geothermal: 10.5 EER or greater, ECM fan.

  • Insulation

    Ducts: serve at least 1,000 sq ft; insulation to R-6 (basement/crawlspace) or R-19 (attic); leakage reduced at least 12 percent.

  • Insulation

    Attic: from R-19 or below to at least R-30; leakage improved at least 5 percent.

Applying

How to apply

Send it within 1 months of buying.

  1. Complete the improvement with a qualified contractor.
  2. Gather the dated $0-balance invoice, the Certificate of Product Rating, and blower door results for duct or attic work.
  3. Submit the Home Rewards Rebate Application within 30 days.

Questions about applying(800) 942-3141

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Home Rewards Rebates (Laurens Electric Cooperative) pay?

$100 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Laurens Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Laurens Electric Cooperative customers, South Carolina. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Applicants must own the residence.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. HVAC and dual-fuel installs by a licensed S.C.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 26, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Laurens Electric: Rebates (Home Rewards Program)laurenselectric.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in South Carolina

  • All of South Carolina

    Housing Preservation Initiative (SC Housing Trust Fund home repair)

    Up to $75,000

    SC Housing pays for essential repairs to low-income homeowners' primary homes, including HVAC, water heaters, roofs, windows, doors and attic insulation, up to $30,000 (Tier I) or $75,000 (Tier II). Repairs under $15,000 are a grant; larger ones are a forgivable loan. Apply through an approved local sponsor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of South Carolina

    Sales Tax Cap for Energy-Efficient Manufactured Homes (South Carolina)

    Amount varies

    Buyers of a manufactured home that meets South Carolina's energy efficiency levels (storm or double-pane windows, insulated or storm doors, and R-11 wall, R-19 floor and R-30 ceiling insulation) pay no more than $300 in state sales tax on it.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of South Carolina

    Solar Energy, Small Hydropower and Geothermal Tax Credit (South Carolina)

    Amount varies

    South Carolina income tax credit of 25% of the cost to buy and install a solar energy system, small hydropower system or geothermal heat pump, up to $3,500 a year per facility or 50% of your state tax liability, with unused credit carried forward up to 10 years.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026