Greer CPW customers, South Carolina · Rebate

Gas Appliance Incentive Program (Greer CPW)

Run by Greer Commission of Public Works (Greer CPW)

Greer CPW gas customers who switch from propane, fuel oil or electric to natural gas, or add new gas appliances, get $400 for gas heat, $250 for a gas water heater, $300 for a pool heater and $100 each for a cooktop/oven, dryer or generator.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Refund per appliance after installation and code inspection: $400 for a primary gas heating system (furnace, gas pack or vented space heater), $250 for a tank or tankless gas water heater, $300 for a gas pool heater, and $100 each for a gas cooktop/oven, gas clothes dryer or gas generator. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Gas pack, vented space heater)Primary natural gas heating system (furnace$400
Natural gas water heater (tank or tankless)$250
Natural gas pool heater$300
Natural gas cooktop and/or oven$100
Natural gas clothes dryer$100
Natural gas generator$100

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Residential customer where Greer CPW provides natural gas service; the gas meter must be set before the rebate is paid.

    What to doCheck the Greer CPW service availability map and sign up for natural gas service.

  • Converting an appliance that ran on propane, fuel oil or electricity to natural gas, or installing new natural gas appliances in a new or existing home. Replacing an existing natural gas appliance does not qualify.

  • Installed or converted by an experienced contractor licensed in South Carolina, with a permit and an approved code inspection.

    What to doHire a South Carolina licensed contractor and get the building permit and inspection from your city or county. Get a quote from a contractor

  • Greer CPW asks that no work be done before it confirms eligibility.

    What to doContact Greer CPW to confirm your project qualifies before starting work.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Apply within 180 days of the conversion or installation. Greer CPW can end or change the promotion at any time without notice.

  1. Confirm eligibility with Greer CPW before starting work.
  2. Have a licensed SC contractor install or convert the appliance with a permit.

    Get a quote from a contractor

  3. Pass the building code inspection and have the gas meter set.
  4. Apply online within 180 days of installation.

    Include the account number, contractor, permit number, installation date and a receipt, invoice or contract.

    Go to greercpw.com

  5. Receive the refund after Greer CPW approves the application.

Forms and instructionsGas Appliance Incentive Program for Greer CPW Gas Customers (application and terms)

Questions about applying(864) 848-5500

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Gas Appliance Incentive Program (Greer CPW) pay?

$100 to $400, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Greer CPW customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Greer CPW customers, South Carolina. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Installed or converted by an experienced contractor licensed in South Carolina, with a permit and an approved code inspection.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Greer CPW asks that no work be done before it confirms eligibility. Contact Greer CPW to confirm your project qualifies before starting work.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Gas Appliance Incentive Program for Greer CPW Gas Customers (application and terms)form.jotform.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Greer CPW Customer Formsgreercpw.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in South Carolina

  • All of South Carolina

    Housing Preservation Initiative (SC Housing Trust Fund home repair)

    Up to $75,000

    SC Housing pays for essential repairs to low-income homeowners' primary homes, including HVAC, water heaters, roofs, windows, doors and attic insulation, up to $30,000 (Tier I) or $75,000 (Tier II). Repairs under $15,000 are a grant; larger ones are a forgivable loan. Apply through an approved local sponsor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Georgetown County, South Carolina

    City of Georgetown Home Energy Audit and Weatherization Program

    Amount varies

    The City of Georgetown, with Santee Cooper and local partners, offers home energy audits and weatherization repairs; income-qualified households can get free work, and others can get a city-funded audit and a low monthly payment plan while funding lasts.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Berkeley Electric Cooperative customers, South Carolina

    Energy Advance Loan (Berkeley Electric Cooperative and Farmers & Merchants Bank)

    Work done at no cost

    Berkeley Electric Cooperative members can borrow $1,000 to $50,000 from Farmers & Merchants Bank of SC for home energy improvements such as insulation, windows, doors and heat pumps, at 9.00% to 10.50% over 1 to 10 years, using an approved contractor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026