South Carolina customers, South Carolina · Bill credit

EnergyWise Home Bill Credits (Duke Energy Progress, South Carolina)

Run by Duke Energy

Duke Energy EnergyWise Home pays South Carolina customers $150 plus $50 a year for enrolling a smart thermostat, or up to $246 in the first year for letting Duke cycle the central AC, heat strips and electric water heater during peak demand.

Open Checked Oct 26, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Thermostat option: $150 then $50 a year. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
At enrollmentSmart thermostat$150
Each yearSmart thermostat$50
InitialAC device$50
Each yearAC device$56
InitialHeat strips$50
Each yearHeat strips$40
InitialWater heater device$25
Each yearWater heater device$25
Up to (first year, all three)Devices$246
InitialSmart water heater$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Residential electric service in your name; you live at the home.

  • Electric heating and cooling (thermostat option) or centrally ducted electric AC/heat pump and/or an electric water heater (device option).

  • Renters need landlord approval on the Tenant Authorization Form.

    What to doHave the landlord sign the Tenant Authorization Form.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online.

  1. Choose the thermostat, device or smart water heater option on the EnergyWise Home page.
  2. Enroll online or call 866.541.8886.

    Go to duke-energy.com

    866.541.8886

  3. Receive the initial credit within a few billing cycles, then yearly credits.

Forms and instructionsDuke Energy (SC): EnergyWise Home Smart Thermostat · Duke Energy (SC): EnergyWise Home AC/heat strip/water heater devices · Duke Energy (SC): EnergyWise Home Smart Water Heater

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does EnergyWise Home Bill Credits (Duke Energy Progress, South Carolina) pay?

$25 to $246, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a South Carolina customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in South Carolina customers, South Carolina. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Renters need landlord approval on the Tenant Authorization Form. Have the landlord sign the Tenant Authorization Form.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 26, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Duke Energy (SC): EnergyWise Home Smart Thermostatduke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Duke Energy (SC): EnergyWise Home AC/heat strip/water heater devicesduke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Duke Energy (SC): EnergyWise Home Smart Water Heaterduke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in South Carolina

  • All of South Carolina

    Housing Preservation Initiative (SC Housing Trust Fund home repair)

    Up to $75,000

    SC Housing pays for essential repairs to low-income homeowners' primary homes, including HVAC, water heaters, roofs, windows, doors and attic insulation, up to $30,000 (Tier I) or $75,000 (Tier II). Repairs under $15,000 are a grant; larger ones are a forgivable loan. Apply through an approved local sponsor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of South Carolina

    Solar Energy, Small Hydropower and Geothermal Tax Credit (South Carolina)

    Amount varies

    South Carolina income tax credit of 25% of the cost to buy and install a solar energy system, small hydropower system or geothermal heat pump, up to $3,500 a year per facility or 50% of your state tax liability, with unused credit carried forward up to 10 years.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Palmetto Electric Cooperative customers, South Carolina

    Buried Treasure Ground Source Heat Pump Rebate (Palmetto Electric Cooperative)

    Up to $1,000 back

    Palmetto Electric pays $200 per ton, up to $1,000 per household, for installing a qualified ground source (geothermal) heat pump; send the rebate form in before installation.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026