Dominion Energy South Carolina customers, South Carolina · Rebate

Home Energy Check-up Plus (Dominion Energy South Carolina)

Run by Dominion Energy South Carolina

After a free Home Energy Check-up, eligible Dominion Energy SC customers with electric heat can get 75% (90% through March 31, 2027) of attic insulation, air sealing and duct sealing costs paid, up to $2,880.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026
Apply before you buy or install anything.Purchases made first don't qualify.

Amounts

How much you get

Standard: 75% of the project cost, up to $2,400. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Up to $2,400Standard incentive: 75% of project cost75%
2027): 90%, up to $2,880Limited Time Offer (all work done by March 3190%

Limited Time Offer: 90%, up to $2,880, for work completed by March 31, 2027.

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 6 of these.

  • Dominion Energy South Carolina residential electric customer with electric heat and at least 10.45 kWh per square foot of annual usage.

  • Must complete the free Home Energy Check-up first; eligibility for Plus isn't guaranteed.

    What to doSign up for a free Dominion Energy SC Home Energy Check-up.

  • Homeowners or renters; renters need the homeowner's approval.

    What to doRenters: get the homeowner's approval to take part.

  • Single family homes, mobile homes, condominiums and townhomes; condos and townhomes need a firewall from roof ridge to ceiling between units.

  • All work is done by the program's approved contractor, Attic and Crawl Space Solutions.

    What to doBook the free consultation with the program's approved contractor.

  • Customers who completed Plus work before June 1, 2026 can't get the Limited Time Offer.

Applying

How to apply

Your contractor applies for you. The 90% Limited Time Offer requires all work to be completed by March 31, 2027; the standard 75% incentive has no stated end date. Get approved before you buy anything.

  1. Complete the free Home Energy Check-up.
  2. Have the free, no-obligation Plus consultation with the approved contractor.
  3. Review the proposal and sign a Participation Agreement.
  4. Contractor does the work; Dominion pays its share to the contractor.

    You pay the rest directly to the contractor (10%, up to $320, under the Limited Time Offer).

Forms and instructionsDominion Energy SC: Home Energy Check-up Plus Program Overview

Questions about applying1-877-510-7234

Stacking

Use it with

You can get these too.

  • Dominion Energy South Carolina customers, South Carolina

    Home Energy Check-up (Dominion Energy South Carolina)

    Work done at no cost

    Dominion Energy South Carolina offers a free in-home energy check-up to residential electric customers, owners and renters, with free installation of energy-saving products the home needs.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. This program has to approve you before you buy anything, so start with the program, not a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Home Energy Check-up Plus (Dominion Energy South Carolina) pay?

Up to $2,880 back.

Do I need to be a Dominion Energy South Carolina customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Dominion Energy South Carolina customers, South Carolina. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Homeowners or renters; renters need the homeowner's approval. Renters: get the homeowner's approval to take part.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. All work is done by the program's approved contractor, Attic and Crawl Space Solutions.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Yes. Apply before you buy or install anything; purchases made first don’t qualify. Must complete the free Home Energy Check-up first; eligibility for Plus isn't guaranteed. Sign up for a free Dominion Energy SC Home Energy Check-up.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Can I combine it with other rebates?

Yes, with Home Energy Check-up (Dominion Energy South Carolina). See Use it with.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Dominion Energy SC: Home Energy Check-up Plus Program Overviewcdn-dominionenergy-prd-001.azureedge.net · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Dominion Energy SC: Home Energy Check-updominionenergy.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in South Carolina