UGI Electric customers, Pennsylvania · Rebate

UGI Electric HVAC Equipment Rebates

Run by UGI Utilities

UGI Electric residential customers get $175 to $300 per ton (up to $1,500) for an ENERGY STAR mini-split heat pump, $500 for an air source heat pump, $500 for a heat pump water heater and $300 for a central air conditioner.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Mini-split heat pump $175 per ton (SEER2 15.2+), $250 per ton (SEER2 18.1+) or $300 per ton (SEER2 20+), up to $1,500; air source heat pump $500; heat pump water heater $500; central air conditioner $300. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
SEER2 15.2 or higher (per ton)Mini-split heat pump$175
SEER2 18.1 or higher (per ton)Mini-split heat pump$250
SEER2 20 or higher (per ton)Mini-split heat pump$300
Central air conditioner$300
Air source heat pump$500
Heat pump water heater$500

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

There is one rule.

  • Residential customer of UGI Electric.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    Mini-split ENERGY STAR, SEER2 15.2 or higher (amount per ton rises at 18.1 and 20).

Applying

How to apply

Buy and install between June 1, 2025 and May 31, 2027; the application must be postmarked within 180 days of purchase and by May 31, 2027.

  1. Buy and install qualifying equipment.
  2. Apply online or print and mail the application.

    Include an itemized invoice showing retailer, purchase or install date, description, manufacturer, model, price and proof of payment.

    Go to ugi.com

What you'll need
  • Itemized invoice with retailer name, purchase and/or install date, description, manufacturer, model, purchase price and proof of payment

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailUGI Electric HVAC Equipment Rebate Application

Questions about applying1-844-317-6122 or savesmart@ugi.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does UGI Electric HVAC Equipment Rebates pay?

$175 to $500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a UGI Electric customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in UGI Electric customers, Pennsylvania. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 6 months of purchase or by May 31, 2027, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. UGI Electric Equipment Rebate Programugi.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. UGI Electric HVAC Equipment Rebate Applicationugi.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Pennsylvania

  • UGI Electric customers, Pennsylvania

    UGI Electric Appliance Rebates

    Up to $50 back

    UGI Electric residential customers get $50 for an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat or refrigerator and $25 for an ENERGY STAR clothes washer, dishwasher, room air conditioner or dehumidifier.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • UGI Electric customers, Pennsylvania

    UGI Electric Fuel Switching Rebate

    Up to $1,500 back

    UGI Electric residential customers who replace electric heating with an ENERGY STAR natural gas furnace or boiler get $1,000, or $1,500 for a 97%+ AFUE furnace or 95%+ boiler.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Keystone Energy Efficiency Program (KEEP) Home Energy Loan

    Up to $25,000 loan

    Reduced-rate loans of $2,500 to $25,000 for ENERGY STAR heating, cooling, water heating, insulation, windows and other upgrades in Pennsylvania owner-occupied homes. Rates are 4.99% APR for 36 months, 6.99% for 60 months and 7.99% for 120 months while program funds last.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026