Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative Association customers, Pennsylvania · Bill credit

Northwestern REC Electric Appliance Rebate Program

Run by Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative members get bill credits for ENERGY STAR equipment: $350 for an electric vehicle, $300 for an air source or mini-split heat pump, $150 for an EV charging station, $100 for a refrigerator and $25 to $50 for other appliances.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Bill credit: electric vehicle $350; air source heat pump or mini-split $300; EV charging station $150; refrigerator $100; clothes dryer, clothes washer and freezer $50; dehumidifier and dishwasher $25. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Electric vehicle$350
Air source heat pump or mini-split$300
EV charging station$150
Refrigerator$100
Clothes dryer$50
Clothes washer$50
Freezer$50
Dehumidifier$25
Dishwasher$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Northwestern REC member; equipment installed in its service territory.

  • Appliances must be ENERGY STAR certified; heat pumps follow the North Star cold climate eligibility.

  • One rebate per appliance type per calendar year.

Applying

How to apply

Funds are limited; the program ends when funds are depleted.

  1. Check the model on energystar.gov.

    Go to northwesternrec.com

  2. Call the Energy Solutions Department at 1-800-352-0014 for the application.

    1-800-352-0014

  3. Submit the application with your paid receipt.
  4. Receive a bill credit.

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Northwestern REC Electric Appliance Rebate Program pay?

$25 to $350, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative Association customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative Association customers, Pennsylvania. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Northwestern REC Electric Appliance Rebatenorthwesternrec.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Pennsylvania

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Keystone Energy Efficiency Program (KEEP) Home Energy Loan

    Up to $25,000 loan

    Reduced-rate loans of $2,500 to $25,000 for ENERGY STAR heating, cooling, water heating, insulation, windows and other upgrades in Pennsylvania owner-occupied homes. Rates are 4.99% APR for 36 months, 6.99% for 60 months and 7.99% for 120 months while program funds last.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania

    Bedford REC Dual Fuel and Geothermal Heat Pump Rebates

    Up to $750 back

    Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative pays $500 toward a new heat pump with oil, gas or propane backup ($750 with an ETS booster) when you join the Dual Fuel load management program, and $250 per ton (up to 5 tons) for a geothermal system.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania

    Bedford REC Electric Appliance Rebate Program

    Up to $200

    Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative members get bill credits for new ENERGY STAR equipment bought on or after September 1, 2026: $200 for an air source heat pump, $100 for a refrigerator, $50 for a washer, dryer or freezer, and $25 for a dishwasher, dehumidifier or window air conditioner.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026