Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania · Bill credit

Bedford REC Electric Appliance Rebate Program

Run by Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative

Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative members get bill credits for new ENERGY STAR equipment bought on or after September 1, 2026: $200 for an air source heat pump, $100 for a refrigerator, $50 for a washer, dryer or freezer, and $25 for a dishwasher, dehumidifier or window air conditioner.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Bill credit: air source heat pump $200; refrigerator $100; clothes washer, clothes dryer, freezer $50; dishwasher, dehumidifier, window air conditioner $25. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Air source heat pump$200
Refrigerator$100
Clothes washer$50
Clothes dryer$50
Freezer$50
Dishwasher$25
Dehumidifier$25
Window air conditioner$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Bedford REC member; appliance installed in BREC's service territory.

  • One rebate per appliance type per 12 months.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by mail. For purchases on or after September 1, 2026, until funds are depleted.

  1. Buy a new ENERGY STAR appliance on or after September 1, 2026.
  2. Mail the rebate form with a copy of the sales receipt to Bedford REC, Attn: Appliance Rebate, P.O. Box 335, Bedford, PA 15522.
  3. Receive a one-time bill credit.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailBedford REC Electric Appliance Rebate Program 2026-2027 Terms and Conditions · Bedford REC Appliance Rebate Application

Questions about applying(814) 623-5101

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Bedford REC Electric Appliance Rebate Program pay?

$25 to $200, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Bedford REC Electric Appliance Rebate Program 2026-2027 Terms and Conditionsbedfordrec.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Bedford REC Appliance Rebate Applicationbedfordrec.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Pennsylvania

  • Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania

    Bedford REC Dual Fuel and Geothermal Heat Pump Rebates

    Up to $750 back

    Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative pays $500 toward a new heat pump with oil, gas or propane backup ($750 with an ETS booster) when you join the Dual Fuel load management program, and $250 per ton (up to 5 tons) for a geothermal system.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Keystone Energy Efficiency Program (KEEP) Home Energy Loan

    Up to $25,000 loan

    Reduced-rate loans of $2,500 to $25,000 for ENERGY STAR heating, cooling, water heating, insulation, windows and other upgrades in Pennsylvania owner-occupied homes. Rates are 4.99% APR for 36 months, 6.99% for 60 months and 7.99% for 120 months while program funds last.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Central Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania

    Central Electric Cooperative Rebates

    Up to $150 back

    Central Electric Cooperative members get $150 for an air source or ductless mini-split heat pump, $100 for a heat pump water heater or Level 2 EV charger, $75 for an ENERGY STAR refrigerator, electric dryer or electric stove, and $25 for a dehumidifier or smart thermostat. Apply within 90 days of purchase.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026