Central Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania · Rebate

Central Electric Cooperative Rebates

Run by Central Electric Cooperative

Central Electric Cooperative members get $150 for an air source or ductless mini-split heat pump, $100 for a heat pump water heater or Level 2 EV charger, $75 for an ENERGY STAR refrigerator, electric dryer or electric stove, and $25 for a dehumidifier or smart thermostat. Apply within 90 days of purchase.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Air source or ductless mini-split heat pump $150; heat pump water heater $100; Level 2 EV charger $100; refrigerator, electric dryer, electric stove $75 each; dehumidifier $25; smart thermostat $25. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Air source heat pump$150
Ductless mini-split heat pump$150
Heat pump water heater$100
Level 2 EV charger$100
Refrigerator$75
Electric dryer$75
Electric stove$75
Dehumidifier$25
Smart thermostat$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • CEC member; equipment installed in CEC service territory.

  • Appliances must be on the ENERGY STAR list; heat pumps need an AHRI certificate; refrigerators 10 cubic feet or larger.

  • One rebate of each type per account.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Apply within 90 days of purchase; funds are limited and the program can end when they run out.

  1. Buy qualifying equipment.
  2. Fill out the online CEC Rebate Application within 90 days of purchase.

    Upload the dated sales receipt, and the AHRI certificate for a heat pump.

    Go to central.coop

Questions about applying800-521-0570

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Central Electric Cooperative Rebates pay?

$25 to $150, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Central Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Central Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Central Electric Cooperative Rebatescentral.coop · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Pennsylvania

  • Central Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania

    Central Electric Cooperative Water Heater Program

    $178

    Central Electric Cooperative residential members get a professionally installed 50-gallon electric water heater for $615 after a $178 instant rebate, in exchange for joining the Load Management Program for at least five years.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Keystone Energy Efficiency Program (KEEP) Home Energy Loan

    Up to $25,000 loan

    Reduced-rate loans of $2,500 to $25,000 for ENERGY STAR heating, cooling, water heating, insulation, windows and other upgrades in Pennsylvania owner-occupied homes. Rates are 4.99% APR for 36 months, 6.99% for 60 months and 7.99% for 120 months while program funds last.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free weatherization for Pennsylvania households at or below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines: insulation, air sealing, heating and cooling work and safety checks, through your county's local agency.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026