Village of Rockville Centre Electric Department customers, New York · Rebate

Peak Savers Appliance Rebate Program (Rockville Centre Electric Department)

Run by Village of Rockville Centre Electric Department

Rockville Centre Electric customers get $100 to $200 back on ENERGY STAR appliances: clothes washer, refrigerator, dishwasher, air purifier, clothes dryer, dehumidifier or freezer.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per appliance: clothes washer $200, refrigerator $200, dishwasher $150, air purifier $100, clothes dryer $100, dehumidifier $100, freezer $100. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
ENERGY STAR clothes washer$200
ENERGY STAR refrigerator$200
ENERGY STAR dishwasher$150
ENERGY STAR air purifier$100
ENERGY STAR clothes dryer$100
ENERGY STAR dehumidifier$100
ENERGY STAR freezer$100

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Rockville Centre Electric residential account owner; applications are subject to approval by Rockville Centre Peak Savers.

  • Residential equipment must be listed by ENERGY STAR.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Buy and install an ENERGY STAR appliance.
  2. Complete and sign the application with all information for the installed equipment.
  3. Send it with copies of proof of purchase.

    Final itemized invoice with make, model and quantity, to peaksavers@rvcny.us or to Rockville Centre Peak Savers, 110 Maple Ave, Rockville Centre, NY 11570.

  4. Wait for approval.

    Allow up to 6 weeks. Projects may get a pre or post inspection.

Questions about applying(516)-678-9357 or peaksavers@rvcny.us

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Peak Savers Appliance Rebate Program (Rockville Centre Electric Department) pay?

$100 to $200, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Village of Rockville Centre Electric Department customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Village of Rockville Centre Electric Department customers, New York. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rockville Centre Peak Savers Appliance Rebate Program applicationrvcny.gov · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in New York

  • All of New York

    Appliance Upgrade Program

    Up to $4,000

    New Yorkers with household income up to 150% of area median income can get a coupon for up to $840 off an ENERGY STAR heat pump clothes dryer at participating retailers, plus up to $4,000 for an electrical panel upgrade and $2,500 for wiring done by a participating contractor.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • All of New York

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Income-eligible New York homeowners and renters (at or below 60% of state median income, or getting HEAP, SSI or Public Assistance) get a free energy audit and weatherization such as air sealing, attic and wall insulation, and heating system repair or replacement, through their local provider.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Con Edison customers, New York

    Con Edison Energy Exchange Program

    Up to $20,000 back

    Con Edison gas customers on aging gas service lines due for replacement can get up to $10,000 (single-family) or $15,000 (2+ units), more in Disadvantaged Communities, to replace gas stoves, dryers and water heaters with electric ones and disconnect from gas, often at little or no cost.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026