Borough of Madison customers, New Jersey · Bill credit

Madison Electric Utility Heat Pump and EV Charger Rebates

Run by Borough of Madison Finance Department (Madison Electric Utility)

Madison Electric Utility residential customers who replace gas, oil or propane heat or hot water get a utility bill credit: $600 or $1,000 for a heat pump, $400 for a ductless mini-split and $750 for a heat pump water heater. A home Level 2 EV charger gets $300. Up to $2,000 per customer.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Heat pump $600 (Tier 1, SEER2 > 15.2) or $1,000 (Tier 2, SEER2 > 17.1); ductless mini-split $400; heat pump water heater $750; Level 2 EV charger $300. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Tier 1 (SEER2 > 15.2)Heat pump$600
Tier 2 (SEER2 > 17.1)Heat pump$1,000
HSPF > 9), single or multi-zoneDuctless mini-split (EER2 > 12$400
Heat pump water heater$750
Permanently installedLevel 2 EV charger$300

Capped at $2,000 per household.

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Residents of the Borough of Madison with a Madison Electric Utility account, who live in the home. Residences only; landlords and commercial spaces aren't eligible.

  • Heat pumps and heat pump water heaters must replace older natural gas, oil or propane heat or hot water systems. New construction, tear-downs and new additions aren't eligible (except for EV chargers). Installations must be after September 1, 2024.

  • All permits must be filed and Building Department inspections passed before the rebate is issued. Applying before the work starts is recommended.

    What to doApply before starting, then pull permits and pass the borough's final inspections.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • Tier 1 SEER2 > 15.2; Tier 2 SEER2 > 17.1; both also EER2 > 11.7 and HSPF > 7.8.

  • EER2 > 12, HSPF > 9.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online.

  1. Check that your project qualifies.
  2. Fill out the rebate application, ideally before the work starts.

    Include the make and model of the system you plan to install.

  3. Finance and Building Departments review it (2-3 weeks).
  4. Complete the work, pass final inspections and send final documentation.
  5. Receive a credit on your utility account (4-6 weeks after approval).

Questions about applyingrebate@rosenet.org

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Madison Electric Utility Heat Pump and EV Charger Rebates pay?

$300 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount. Capped at $2,000 per household.

Do I need to be a Borough of Madison customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Borough of Madison customers, New Jersey. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

All permits must be filed and Building Department inspections passed before the rebate is issued. Applying before the work starts is recommended. Apply before starting, then pull permits and pass the borough's final inspections.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Borough of Madison Electric Utility Rebate Incentivesrosenet.org · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in New Jersey

  • All of New Jersey

    Charge Up New Jersey In-Home EV Charger Incentive

    Up to $250 back

    New Jersey residents with an EV registered at their New Jersey home can get up to $250 back on a new Level 2 smart charger from the program's approved list, connected to an approved network service provider. Installation costs aren't covered.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of New Jersey

    Comfort Partners

    Amount not published

    Free energy assessment and no-cost efficiency upgrades (insulation, air sealing, heating and cooling tune-ups, duct sealing, refrigerator or freezer replacement, thermostats and energy counseling) for New Jersey gas and electric customers with income at or below 250% of the federal poverty guidelines, or enrolled in programs like LIHEAP, SNAP, SSI or Medicaid.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • All of New Jersey

    Renewable Energy System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    When you add a certified renewable energy system such as solar panels, solar thermal, wind or geothermal to your New Jersey home, the value it adds to your assessment is exempt from property tax. Your construction official certifies the system on Form CRES and you file it with your tax assessor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026