Wheatland Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas · Rebate

Wheatland Electric Cooperative Residential Rebates

Run by Wheatland Electric Cooperative

Wheatland Electric members in existing single-family homes can get $200 per HVAC unit, $50 per half-ton for a heat pump, $100 for an electric water heater, up to $25 for a Wi-Fi thermostat, $250 for a new electric vehicle and up to $500 for electric radiant floors, up to $1,500 a year.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

HVAC: $200 per unit (two units per rebate year). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Per unitHVAC system$200
Per half-ton installedHeat pump$50
Per unitElectric water heater$100
50% of costAdvanced programmable Wi-Fi thermostat50%
New battery electric vehicle$250
New plug-in hybrid electric vehicle$150
$3 per square footElectric radiant floorN/A

Capped at $1,500 per household.

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • You must be a Wheatland residential member (or landlord revert) in good standing, and the site must get electric service from Wheatland. Dealers can't participate.

  • The installation site must be an existing single-family home; new construction isn't eligible.

  • New equipment only, meeting the efficiency rules for each rebate.

    What to doBuy new equipment that meets the efficiency rules for each rebate (for example, a 14.5 SEER or 13.72 SEER2 heat pump or HVAC unit, a 40-gallon 0.9 EF electric water heater). See what equipment counts

  • HVAC, heat pump, water heater and radiant floor installations must be done by a licensed contractor.

    What to doHire a licensed HVAC contractor (or a licensed contractor for water heaters and radiant floors) and keep the invoice. Get a quote from a contractor

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • Minimum 14.5 SEER or 13.72 SEER2; HVAC units up to 65,000 BTU/hr (5.4 tons), sized to ASHRAE or ACCA Manual J.

  • Minimum 9.0 HSPF or 7.7 HSPF2.

  • 40 gallons or larger, minimum Energy Factor 0.9.

  • Programmable with Wi-Fi capability.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Applications must be received within 60 days of installation (or purchase for thermostats and EVs). The rebate year is based on the date the application is received; rebates are available while funds last.

  1. Check the eligibility criteria.

    Existing single-family home served by Wheatland; new equipment only.

  2. Buy and install the equipment.

    Use a licensed contractor; keep the invoice, serial numbers and (for HVAC and heat pumps) the AHRI certificate.

  3. Submit the rebate application within 60 days.

    Each rebate has its own online application on the rebates page.

    Go to weci.net

  4. Receive the rebate.

    Rebates are paid while funds last.

What you'll need
  • Copy of invoice

  • Serial numbers

  • AHRI certificate (HVAC and heat pumps)

Forms and instructionsContact Us - Wheatland Electric Cooperative

Questions about applying1-800-762-0436 or info@weci.net

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Wheatland Electric Cooperative Residential Rebates pay?

$50 to $250, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount. Capped at $1,500 per household.

Do I need to be a Wheatland Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Wheatland Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. HVAC, heat pump, water heater and radiant floor installations must be done by a licensed contractor.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rebates - Wheatland Electric Cooperativeweci.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Contact Us - Wheatland Electric Cooperativeweci.net · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Kansas

  • All of Kansas

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free home energy audit and weatherization (air sealing, insulation, heating and cooling repair or replacement and more) for Kansas homeowners and renters with income up to 200% of the federal poverty level, or who received SSI, TANF or LIEAP.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • 4 Rivers Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas

    4 Rivers Electric Cooperative Heat Pump and Water Heater Rebates

    Up to $150 back

    4 Rivers Electric Cooperative members can get $100 or $150 for a 40-gallon-plus electric water heater, $50 to $100 per half-ton for an air source heat pump, or $125 per half-ton for a geothermal heat pump.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Ark Valley Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas

    Ark Valley Electric Cooperative Heat Pump and Water Heater Rebates

    Up to $150 back

    Ark Valley Electric Cooperative members can get $125 per half-ton for a geothermal heat pump, $50 to $100 per half-ton for an ENERGY STAR air source heat pump, and $100 or $150 for a 40-gallon-plus electric water heater.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026