Heartland Rural Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas · Rebate

Heartland REC Appliance Rebates

Run by Heartland Rural Electric Cooperative

Heartland REC members get $50 to $100 per half-ton for an air source heat pump, $150 per half-ton for a ground source heat pump, and $200 ($300 with a lifetime warranty) for an electric storage water heater.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Air source heat pump: $50 per half-ton (14.3 SEER2), $75 per half-ton (15.2 SEER2) or $100 per half-ton (16 SEER2). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
14.3 SEER2, per half-tonAir source heat pump$50
15.2 SEER2, per half-tonAir source heat pump$75
16 SEER2, per half-tonAir source heat pump$100
Per half-tonGround source heat pump$150
Electric water heater$200
Electric water heater with lifetime warranty$300

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • You must be a Heartland member and the appliance must be installed at a location served by Heartland.

  • Heat pumps must meet or exceed current ENERGY STAR standards; water heaters must be electric storage units of 40 gallons or larger.

    What to doPick a heat pump that meets current ENERGY STAR standards (ground source at least 2 tons), or an electric storage water heater of 40 gallons or more; on-demand water heaters don't qualify. See what equipment counts

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • Meet or exceed current ENERGY STAR standards; 14.3 SEER2 for the $50 tier, 15.2 SEER2 for $75, 16 SEER2 for $100.

  • At least 2 tons; meet or exceed current ENERGY STAR standards.

  • Electric storage, 40 gallons or larger; on-demand units don't qualify.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Install the qualifying appliance.

    You can check with Heartland beforehand if you're unsure whether an appliance qualifies.

  2. Tell Heartland the installation is complete.

    Call (800) 835-9586 or email Heartland.

  3. A Member Service Technician verifies the installation.
  4. Heartland fills out the paperwork and mails a rebate check.

Questions about applying(800) 835-9586

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Heartland REC Appliance Rebates pay?

$50 to $300, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Heartland Rural Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Heartland Rural Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Appliance Rebates - Heartland RECheartland-rec.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Kansas

  • All of Kansas

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free home energy audit and weatherization (air sealing, insulation, heating and cooling repair or replacement and more) for Kansas homeowners and renters with income up to 200% of the federal poverty level, or who received SSI, TANF or LIEAP.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • 4 Rivers Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas

    4 Rivers Electric Cooperative Heat Pump and Water Heater Rebates

    Up to $150 back

    4 Rivers Electric Cooperative members can get $100 or $150 for a 40-gallon-plus electric water heater, $50 to $100 per half-ton for an air source heat pump, or $125 per half-ton for a geothermal heat pump.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Ark Valley Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas

    Ark Valley Electric Cooperative Heat Pump and Water Heater Rebates

    Up to $150 back

    Ark Valley Electric Cooperative members can get $125 per half-ton for a geothermal heat pump, $50 to $100 per half-ton for an ENERGY STAR air source heat pump, and $100 or $150 for a 40-gallon-plus electric water heater.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026