FreeState Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas · Rebate

FreeState Electric Cooperative Heat Pump and Water Heater Rebates (East District)

Run by FreeState Electric Cooperative

FreeState Electric Cooperative members in the East District can get $100 to $150 for a 40-gallon-plus electric water heater, $50 to $100 per half-ton for an air source heat pump, or $125 per half-ton for a ground source heat pump, if they stay on the Time of Use rate for two years.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Electric water heater (40 gallons or more): $100, or $150 with a lifetime warranty. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Electric water heater$100
Electric water heater with lifetime warranty$150
14.3 SEER2 (per half-ton)Air source heat pump$50
15.2 SEER2 (per half-ton)Air source heat pump$75
16 SEER2 (per half-ton)Air source heat pump$100
Ground source heat pump (per half-ton)$125

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these, plus one that applies only in some cases.

  • The member must take FreeState's Time of Use rate for at least 2 years (24 months). Leaving it early means repaying $10 a month for the remaining months, up to $120.

    What to doAgree to the Time of Use rate on the rebate application; the peak period is 3 to 6 p.m. Monday to Friday.

  • An electric water heater being replaced must be out of warranty.

  • Only in some cases

    Only for members in FreeState's East District: the equipment must be permanently installed in FreeState East's certified territory. West District members can't get these rebates because of power supplier differences.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • SEER2 14.3 or higher (rebate rises at 15.2 and 16 SEER2).

  • COP 3.3 and EER 14.1 minimum.

  • COP 3.6 and EER 16.2 minimum.

  • Minimum unit size 2 tons.

  • 40-gallon capacity or more.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by mail. Apply within six months of installation.

  1. Check that you're in the East District.

    FreeState's rebates page has a district map; information on your bill also tells you.

  2. Install qualifying equipment.
  3. Fill in the rebate application within 6 months of installation.

    Attach copies of the purchase and installation invoices and sign the Time of Use rate agreement.

  4. Send it to FreeState.

    FreeState Electric Cooperative, 1100 SW Auburn Rd, Topeka, KS 66615, or email customerservice@freestate.coop.

What you'll need
  • Purchase invoice

  • Installation invoice

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailHeat Pump Rebate Application - FreeState Electric Cooperative, East District · Water Heater Rebate Application - FreeState Electric Cooperative, East District

Questions about applying800.794.1989

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does FreeState Electric Cooperative Heat Pump and Water Heater Rebates (East District) pay?

$50 to $150, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a FreeState Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in FreeState Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

The member must take FreeState's Time of Use rate for at least 2 years (24 months). Leaving it early means repaying $10 a month for the remaining months, up to $120. Agree to the Time of Use rate on the rebate application; the peak period is 3 to 6 p.m. Monday to Friday.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rebates - FreeState Electric Cooperativefreestate.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Heat Pump Rebate Application - FreeState Electric Cooperative, East Districtfreestate.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. Water Heater Rebate Application - FreeState Electric Cooperative, East Districtfreestate.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Kansas

  • All of Kansas

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free home energy audit and weatherization (air sealing, insulation, heating and cooling repair or replacement and more) for Kansas homeowners and renters with income up to 200% of the federal poverty level, or who received SSI, TANF or LIEAP.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • 4 Rivers Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas

    4 Rivers Electric Cooperative Heat Pump and Water Heater Rebates

    Up to $150 back

    4 Rivers Electric Cooperative members can get $100 or $150 for a 40-gallon-plus electric water heater, $50 to $100 per half-ton for an air source heat pump, or $125 per half-ton for a geothermal heat pump.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Ark Valley Electric Cooperative customers, Kansas

    Ark Valley Electric Cooperative Heat Pump and Water Heater Rebates

    Up to $150 back

    Ark Valley Electric Cooperative members can get $125 per half-ton for a geothermal heat pump, $50 to $100 per half-ton for an ENERGY STAR air source heat pump, and $100 or $150 for a 40-gallon-plus electric water heater.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026