Southeastern Indiana REMC customers, Indiana · Rebate

Heat Pump Rebates (Southeastern Indiana REMC)

Run by Southeastern Indiana REMC

Southeastern Indiana REMC pays $300 to $500 for a new air source, dual fuel or mini-split heat pump and $2,000 for a geothermal heat pump in a home it serves.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A set rebate by heat pump type and efficiency tier, from the AHRI certificate, not more than 50% of equipment cost. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Tier 1 (SEER2 14.3 to 15.3, HSPF2 at least 7.5)Air source or dual fuel heat pump$300
Tier 2 (SEER2 15.4 to 17.2, HSPF2 at least 7.5)Air source or dual fuel heat pump$400
Tier 3 (SEER2 17.3 and up, HSPF2 at least 7.5)Air source or dual fuel heat pump$500
HSPF2 at least 7.5)Whole-home mini-split heat pump (SEER2 at least 17.3$500
HSPF2 at least 7.5)Single-room mini-split heat pump (SEER2 at least 17.3$300
Gas, heat pump or geothermal)Geothermal heat pump (no minimum SEER2; new construction or replacing electric resistance heat$2,000

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Must be installed in a home served by SEI REMC.

  • Air source and dual fuel heat pumps need SEER2 of at least 14.3 and HSPF2 of at least 7.5; mini-splits SEER2 of at least 17.3 and HSPF2 of at least 7.5; geothermal has no minimum SEER2. Whole-home installations only, except single-room mini-splits. SEER2 comes from the AHRI certificate.

  • Limit of two rebates per member account per useful life of the rebated equipment.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    Air source and dual fuel heat pumps: SEER2 at least 14.3 and HSPF2 at least 7.5, from the AHRI certificate.

  • Heat pumps

    Mini-split heat pumps: SEER2 at least 17.3 and HSPF2 at least 7.5.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by mail. Received within 90 days of installation, service or purchase, and between December 12, 2025 and December 11, 2026 for the 2026 program; later applications fall under the 2027 program.

  1. Install a qualifying heat pump.

    Get the AHRI certificate from your contractor or the manufacturer.

  2. Submit the application within 90 days.

    Send the completed rebate application, proof of purchase or receipt and the AHRI certificate. The equipment must be installed before you apply.

What you'll need
  • Rebate application

  • Proof of purchase or receipt

  • AHRI certificate

Forms and instructionsMini-Split Heat Pump | SEIREMC · Geothermal Heat Pump | SEIREMC · Southeastern Indiana REMC home page

Questions about applying(812) 689-4111 or contact_us@seiremc.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Heat Pump Rebates (Southeastern Indiana REMC) pay?

$300 to $2,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Southeastern Indiana REMC customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Southeastern Indiana REMC customers, Indiana. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 3 months of purchase or by Dec 11, 2026, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Air-Source Heat Pump | SEIREMCseiremc.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Mini-Split Heat Pump | SEIREMCseiremc.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Geothermal Heat Pump | SEIREMCseiremc.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. Southeastern Indiana REMC home pageseiremc.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Indiana

  • All of Indiana

    Home Appliance Rebate (HEAR), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $14,000

    Indiana households earning under 150% of area median income get an upfront discount on first-time electric upgrades like heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and panel upgrades, installed by a program contractor. Up to $14,000 per household.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Home Efficiency Rebate (HOMES), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $18,000

    Any Indiana household can get an upfront discount on whole-home upgrades that cut modeled energy use at least 20%, installed by a program contractor. Single-family homes under 80% of area median income get up to $12,000 or $18,000; others up to $2,000 or $4,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • AES Indiana customers, Indiana

    Appliance rebates (AES Indiana)

    Up to $725 back

    AES Indiana residential customers can get a rebate check for an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater ($600), smart thermostat ($50), clothes washer, dryer, freezer or pool pump, and for self-installed attic insulation or a mini-split heat pump. Apply within 90 days of purchase.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026