AES Indiana customers, Indiana · Rebate

Appliance rebates (AES Indiana)

Run by AES Indiana

AES Indiana residential customers can get a rebate check for an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater ($600), smart thermostat ($50), clothes washer, dryer, freezer or pool pump, and for self-installed attic insulation or a mini-split heat pump. Apply within 90 days of purchase.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A set rebate per item: $600 for a heat pump water heater, $50 each for a smart thermostat, electric clothes dryer, ENERGY STAR Most Efficient clothes washer (electric water heating) or variable-speed pool pump, and $25 for a freezer. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump water heater$600
Smart thermostat$50
Electric clothes dryer$50
Electric water heating)Clothes washer (ENERGY STAR Most Efficient$50
Variable-speed pool pump$50
Freezer$25
Up to 3,000 sq ft)Self-installed attic insulation (per square foot$0.35
15.2 SEER2Self-installed mini-split heat pump$100
17.1 SEER2Self-installed mini-split heat pump$225
19 SEERSelf-installed mini-split heat pump$300
21 SEERSelf-installed mini-split heat pump$525
23+ SEERSelf-installed mini-split heat pump$725

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • AES Indiana residential customer.

  • Attic insulation rebates need electric heat; the clothes washer rebate needs electric water heating.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • ENERGY STAR-rated.

  • ENERGY STAR Most Efficient; the home must have electric water heating.

  • At least 15.2 SEER2 with 8.7 HSPF (HSPF2 >= 7.8) for the lowest rebate; 17.1 SEER2/9.2 HSPF, 19 SEER/9.5 HSPF (HSPF2 >= 8.55), 21 SEER/10 HSPF (HSPF2 >= 9) and 23+ SEER/10 HSPF pay more.

  • Home's heat type must be electric.

Applying

How to apply

The application must be received within 90 days of the purchase date.

  1. Buy a qualifying product or finish a self-installed project.

    ENERGY STAR-rated appliances, or attic insulation or a mini-split heat pump that meets the efficiency rating.

  2. Apply online or by phone within 90 days of purchase.

    Apply at aesindiana.clearesult.com/rebates or call 866-908-4915. Have your receipt and the model and serial number.

    Go to aesindiana.clearesult.com

  3. Receive a check.

    AES Indiana mails a check in 4 to 6 weeks.

What you'll need
  • Receipt

  • Model and serial number

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailAES Indiana: Appliance rebates · AES Indiana: Smart thermostat rebates

Questions about applying866-908-4915

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Appliance rebates (AES Indiana) pay?

$0.35 to $725, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a AES Indiana customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in AES Indiana customers, Indiana. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Can I buy the smart thermostat at any store?

Yes. Buy a qualified smart thermostat from any retail outlet and apply for the $50 rebate, or buy on the AES Indiana Marketplace to get it instantly.

How many smart thermostat rebates can I get?

Two per AES Indiana residential account.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.
ENERGY STAR Most Efficient
The top ENERGY STAR label, given each year to the most efficient certified models. ENERGY STAR’s website lists which models have it.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. AES Indiana: Appliance rebatesaesindiana.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. AES Indiana: Smart thermostat rebatesaesindiana.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Indiana

  • AES Indiana customers, Indiana

    AES Indiana Marketplace and in-store instant discounts

    Amount varies

    AES Indiana takes money off energy-saving products at the register, online at the AES Indiana Marketplace and at participating stores. Smart thermostats from Google, ecobee, Sensi and Honeywell are $50 off; air purifiers, dehumidifiers, room air conditioners and weatherization products are discounted too.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • AES Indiana customers, Indiana

    CoolCents air conditioning management (AES Indiana)

    $5 a month

    Connect an eligible smart thermostat to AES Indiana's CoolCents program and get a $5 bill credit each month from June through September (up to $20 a year) for letting AES Indiana adjust it on high-demand summer days. You can override any adjustment.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • AES Indiana customers, Indiana

    Free energy savings kit (AES Indiana)

    Kit sent at no cost

    AES Indiana residential customers can order one free energy savings kit, mailed to the home. Choose a weatherization kit (weatherstripping, outlet gaskets, showerhead, aerators) or a tech-savvy kit (aerators and an advanced power strip).

    Checked Oct 27, 2026