Ohio Valley Gas customers, Indiana · Rebate

Natural Gas Appliance Residential and Small Commercial Incentive Program (Ohio Valley Gas)

Run by Ohio Valley Gas

Ohio Valley Gas pays up to $400 per appliance when you switch a furnace, water heater or other appliance to natural gas or replace a gas furnace or water heater with a more efficient one, plus up to $200 toward new gas piping.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026
Apply before you buy or install anything.Purchases made first don't qualify.

Amounts

How much you get

Set amounts per appliance that depend on what you're doing: switching from electric (the same column also covers new construction), switching from another fuel such as propane or oil, or replacing a gas appliance with a more efficient one. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Electric to gasFurnace 90%+ efficient$400
Other fuel to gasFurnace 90%+ efficient$300
Replacing a gas furnaceFurnace 90%+ efficient$150
Electric to gasFurnace 80% to 89% efficient$200
Other fuel to gasFurnace 80% to 89% efficient$150
Replacing a gas furnaceFurnace 80% to 89% efficient$100
Electric to gasWater heater EF 0.82 or greater (tankless)$400
Other fuel to gasWater heater EF 0.82 or greater (tankless)$250
Replacing a gas water heaterWater heater EF 0.82 or greater (tankless)$150
Electric to gasWater heater EF 0.64 to 0.81$300
Other fuel to gasWater heater EF 0.64 to 0.81$150
Replacing a gas water heaterWater heater EF 0.64 to 0.81$100
Electric to gasWater heater EF 0.63 or less$200
Other fuel to gasWater heater EF 0.63 or less$100
Replacing a gas water heaterWater heater EF 0.63 or less$50
000 BTU+), fireplace or gas log set, electric to gasSpace heater (30$100
000 BTU+), fireplace or gas log set, other fuel to gasSpace heater (30$75
000 BTU+), fireplace or gas log set, replacing gasSpace heater (30$50
Conversion burner (oil or propane)$75
Clothes dryer or kitchen range, electric to gasPool heater$100
Clothes dryer or kitchen range, other fuel to gasPool heater$75
Clothes dryer or kitchen range, replacing gasPool heater$50
Heating systems and water heaters (per appliance)Piping incentive$100
Pool heater, clothes dryer or kitchen range (per appliance)Piping incentive$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • New or existing Ohio Valley Gas residential (or small commercial) customer.

  • You must convert from another fuel to natural gas, install a gas appliance not used in the home before, or replace an existing gas furnace or water heater with a higher-efficiency one. The equipment doesn't have to be bought from or installed by OVG.

  • Reserve the incentive with an application before installing. The installation must be finished within 60 days of approval, or you must ask OVG for an extension. OVG must physically confirm the installation.

    What to doSubmit the 2026 reservation application online at ovgc.com or at an OVG district office before you install, then finish within 60 days. Ohio Valley Gas: Natural Gas Appliance Residential and Small Commercial Incentive Program

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats and water heaters.

  • Furnaces

    Gas furnace 90% efficient or greater for the top amount; 80% to 89% efficient for the lower amount.

  • Water heaters

    Amounts by energy factor (EF) of 0.82 or greater (tankless/instantaneous units), 0.64 to 0.81, or 0.63 or less.

Applying

How to apply

Reservations last 60 days; installation must be finished within 60 days of approval. Unprocessed incentives also expire at the end of the program year. Get approved before you buy anything.

  1. Reserve the incentive before installing.

    Complete the 2026 Reservation Application online or at any OVG district office. Incentive money is reserved for up to 60 days.

    Go to ovgc.com

  2. Install or convert within 60 days of approval.

    Any contractor or retailer can be used. If you need more time, ask OVG for an extension, or the reservation is void.

  3. Resubmit the approved reservation form with receipts.

    Include receipts or invoices for the appliance and any piping work.

  4. OVG inspects the installation.
  5. Receive the incentive.
What you'll need
  • Approved reservation application form

  • Receipt or invoice for the appliance and any piping installation

Forms and instructionsOhio Valley Gas: Natural Gas Appliance Incentives flyer

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. This program has to approve you before you buy anything, so start with the program, not a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Natural Gas Appliance Residential and Small Commercial Incentive Program (Ohio Valley Gas) pay?

$50 to $400, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Ohio Valley Gas customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Ohio Valley Gas customers, Indiana. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I need approval before I buy?

Yes. Apply before you buy or install anything; purchases made first don’t qualify. Reserve the incentive with an application before installing. The installation must be finished within 60 days of approval, or you must ask OVG for an extension. OVG must physically confirm the installation. Submit the 2026 reservation application online at ovgc.com or at an OVG district office before you install, then finish within 60 days.

What’s the deadline?

Apply by December 31, 2026.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Ohio Valley Gas: Natural Gas Appliance Residential and Small Commercial Incentive Programovgc.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Ohio Valley Gas: Natural Gas Appliance Incentives flyerovgc.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Indiana

  • All of Indiana

    Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

    Amount varies

    Indiana households at or below 60% of state median income can get a once-a-year payment to their utility toward heating and electric bills, plus crisis help if they're disconnected or about to be. Apply October 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Home Appliance Rebate (HEAR), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $14,000

    Indiana households earning under 150% of area median income get an upfront discount on first-time electric upgrades like heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and panel upgrades, installed by a program contractor. Up to $14,000 per household.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Home Efficiency Rebate (HOMES), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $18,000

    Any Indiana household can get an upfront discount on whole-home upgrades that cut modeled energy use at least 20%, installed by a program contractor. Single-family homes under 80% of area median income get up to $12,000 or $18,000; others up to $2,000 or $4,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026