Kosciusko REMC customers, Indiana · Bill credit

Kosciusko REMC Residential Rebate Program

Run by Kosciusko REMC

Kosciusko REMC members get 2026 bill credits of $125 for a 50-gallon electric water heater (gas replacement or new home), $250 for geothermal, $150 for an air source heat pump, $50 for a desuperheater and up to $25 for a thermostat.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Bill credits: electric water heater replacing gas or in new construction (50 gal minimum) $125; geothermal system $250; geothermal desuperheater water heater $50; air source heat pump $150; programmable thermostat up to $25 or the purchase price. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Electric water heater replacing gas or in new construction$125
Geothermal system$250
Geothermal desuperheater water heater$50
Air source heat pump$150
Programmable thermostat (up to)$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Residential member of Kosciusko REMC; the equipment must be installed on KREMC lines on the account named in the application.

  • New equipment only, meeting the listed specs.

  • A limit of two rebates per member.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • Closed loop ≥ 17.1 EER / ≥ 3.6 COP; open loop ≥ 21.1 EER / ≥ 4.1 COP; matched set; AHRI certificate.

  • Electric backup only; split ≥ 15 SEER and ≥ 8.5 HSPF, packaged ≥ 14 SEER and ≥ 8.0 HSPF; AHRI certificate.

  • 50 gallons or larger.

Applying

How to apply

Within 60 days of installation; postmarked by January 15, 2027.

  1. Download the 2026 KREMC rebate application.
  2. Buy and install a new unit; keep the receipt.
  3. Submit within 60 days of installation.

    Email mail@kremc.com or mail to Kosciusko REMC Rebate Program, 370 South 250 East, Warsaw, IN 46582, with the receipt, a photo of the name plate and the AHRI certificate (geothermal and air source).

    Go to kremc.com

  4. Receive a bill credit on your next statement.
What you'll need
  • Copy of receipt/invoice

  • AHRI certificate (geothermal/air source only)

  • Photo of the unit's name plate

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mail2026 Residential Rebate Program Application - Kosciusko REMC

Questions about applying(574) 267-6331

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Kosciusko REMC Residential Rebate Program pay?

$25 to $250, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Kosciusko REMC customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Kosciusko REMC customers, Indiana. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 2 months of purchase or by Jan 15, 2027, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Do used appliances qualify?

No. All rebated equipment must be new; used or rebuilt equipment is not eligible.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rebates - Kosciusko REMCkremc.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. 2026 Residential Rebate Program Application - Kosciusko REMCkremc.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Indiana

  • All of Indiana

    Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

    Amount varies

    Indiana households at or below 60% of state median income can get a once-a-year payment to their utility toward heating and electric bills, plus crisis help if they're disconnected or about to be. Apply October 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Home Appliance Rebate (HEAR), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $14,000

    Indiana households earning under 150% of area median income get an upfront discount on first-time electric upgrades like heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and panel upgrades, installed by a program contractor. Up to $14,000 per household.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Home Efficiency Rebate (HOMES), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $18,000

    Any Indiana household can get an upfront discount on whole-home upgrades that cut modeled energy use at least 20%, installed by a program contractor. Single-family homes under 80% of area median income get up to $12,000 or $18,000; others up to $2,000 or $4,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026