Indiana Natural Gas Corporation customers, Indiana · Rebate

Residential Energy Efficiency Rebates (Indiana Natural Gas)

Run by Indiana Natural Gas Corporation

Indiana Natural Gas pays $200 for a 94% AFUE gas furnace, $25 for a programmable thermostat, and $50 to $300 for a gas water heater, boiler, range, cooktop, oven or dryer, with similar rebates for converting propane appliances to natural gas.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per unit, up to two units per line: furnace (94% AFUE or more) $200, programmable thermostat $25, water heater $200, boiler $300, cooktop $50, oven $100, range $150, clothes dryer $100. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
94% AFUE or higherNatural gas furnace$200
Programmable thermostat$25
Water heater$200
Natural gas boiler$300
Natural gas cooktop$50
Natural gas oven$100
Range (oven and cooktop combined)$150
Natural gas clothes dryer$100

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Residential customer of Indiana Natural Gas Corporation.

  • Equipment must be new and installed; the old equipment must be removed or permanently disconnected. Up to two units per item.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats and water heaters.

  • Furnaces

    Natural gas furnace capable of reaching at least 94% AFUE.

  • Water heaters

    When replacing a gas water heater with another gas water heater, the new unit must have a UEF of .60 or higher.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by mail. Submit within 60 days of project completion. Funds are limited, first come, first served.

  1. Install the new qualifying equipment.
  2. Fill out the rebate application, one per service address.
  3. Attach itemized invoices for materials and labor.

    The invoice must show the date of purchase or installation, make, model, size, type and total project cost.

  4. Return it to your local ING office within 60 days of project completion.

    Paoli (PO Box 450, Paoli, IN 47454) or Nashville (4480 E Old St Rd 46, Nashville, IN 47448).

  5. Allow a possible inspection and up to eight weeks for the rebate.
What you'll need
  • Itemized invoices for materials and labor

Forms and instructionsIndiana Natural Gas: Savings and Assistance

Questions about applying812-723-2151

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Residential Energy Efficiency Rebates (Indiana Natural Gas) pay?

$25 to $300, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Indiana Natural Gas Corporation customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Indiana Natural Gas Corporation customers, Indiana. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

UEF
A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Indiana Natural Gas: Savings and Assistanceindiananatural.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Indiana Natural Gas: Residential Energy Efficiency Rebate Applicationindiananatural.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Indiana

  • All of Indiana

    Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

    Amount varies

    Indiana households at or below 60% of state median income can get a once-a-year payment to their utility toward heating and electric bills, plus crisis help if they're disconnected or about to be. Apply October 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Home Appliance Rebate (HEAR), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $14,000

    Indiana households earning under 150% of area median income get an upfront discount on first-time electric upgrades like heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and panel upgrades, installed by a program contractor. Up to $14,000 per household.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Home Efficiency Rebate (HOMES), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $18,000

    Any Indiana household can get an upfront discount on whole-home upgrades that cut modeled energy use at least 20%, installed by a program contractor. Single-family homes under 80% of area median income get up to $12,000 or $18,000; others up to $2,000 or $4,000.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026