Citizens Gas of Westfield customers, Indiana · Bill credit

Energy Efficiency Rebate Program (Citizens Westfield)

Run by Citizens Energy Group (Citizens Westfield)

Citizens Westfield natural gas customers get an account credit for a high-efficiency gas furnace ($200 to $250), a tankless ($200) or storage ($100) gas water heater, a smart or WiFi thermostat ($30), or a furnace tune-up ($50).

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A credit to your Citizens Westfield gas account for each qualifying item. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
97% or greaterNatural gas furnace$250
96%Natural gas furnace$200
.90 energy factor or greaterTankless water heater$200
.67 energy factor or greaterStorage water heater$100
Furnace tune-up$50
Up to two)Smart thermostat (each$30
Up to two)WiFi thermostat (each$30

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Citizens Westfield customer with natural gas service. Not available to customers in Marion County.

  • Thermostat rebates are for existing homes only, with a limit of two smart and two WiFi thermostats per account.

  • The furnace must be the primary heating source; dual-fuel systems are not eligible.

  • Furnace tune-up: once every 24 months per furnace, not on a new installation, and not if you already have a preventative maintenance contract. Citizens Westfield gas must be the primary heat; systems supplemented by an air source, dual-fuel or geothermal heat pump don't qualify.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats and water heaters.

  • Furnaces

    Natural gas furnace of 96% efficiency or greater that is the primary heating source. Dual-fuel systems are not eligible.

  • Water heaters

    Tankless natural gas water heater with an energy factor of .90 or greater. Dual-fuel systems are not eligible.

  • Water heaters

    Natural gas storage water heater with an energy factor (EF) of .67 or greater.

  • Thermostats

    Smart thermostat: WiFi capable and connected to the home, with three of: occupancy sensors, proximity sensing, algorithms that learn occupant behavior, basic demand response capability.

  • Thermostats

    WiFi thermostat: WiFi capable and connected to the internet for programming and adjusting remotely.

  • Furnace tune-up must include: thermostat check (pre and post), cleaning safety controls, burners, controls and pilot assembly, burner adjustment for efficiency, belt, filter and flue check, lubricating moving parts, gas leak check, dampers set to heating, and an overall performance and efficiency check.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online.

  1. Install the qualifying equipment or have the tune-up done.
  2. Fill out the online Citizens Westfield Gas Rebate Application.

    Have your Citizens Westfield account number, the installing contractor's details, and the product's make, model, serial number and install date.

    Go to info.citizensenergygroup.com

  3. Upload proof of purchase.

    The contractor's itemized invoice, or your receipt if you installed it yourself.

  4. Receive the credit on your gas account.
What you'll need
  • Citizens Westfield gas service account number

  • Itemized contractor invoice, or receipt if self-installing

Forms and instructionsCitizens Westfield: Rebates · Citizens Energy Group: Contact Us

Questions about applying(317) 924-3311

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Energy Efficiency Rebate Program (Citizens Westfield) pay?

$30 to $250, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Citizens Gas of Westfield customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Citizens Gas of Westfield customers, Indiana. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

Flue-sharing appliances
Two appliances that vent through the same chimney pipe, such as a gas furnace and a gas water heater.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Citizens Westfield: Rebatesinfo.citizensenergygroup.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Citizens Westfield Gas Rebate Applicationinfo.citizensenergygroup.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. Citizens Energy Group: Contact Usinfo.citizensenergygroup.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Indiana

  • Citizens Gas of Westfield customers, Indiana

    Conversion Rebate Program (Citizens Westfield)

    Up to $400

    Citizens Westfield gas customers get a $400 account credit for switching an electric, oil or propane heating system to a natural gas furnace, or $150 for switching to a natural gas water heater.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

    Amount varies

    Indiana households at or below 60% of state median income can get a once-a-year payment to their utility toward heating and electric bills, plus crisis help if they're disconnected or about to be. Apply October 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Indiana

    Home Appliance Rebate (HEAR), Indiana Energy Saver Program

    Up to $14,000

    Indiana households earning under 150% of area median income get an upfront discount on first-time electric upgrades like heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and panel upgrades, installed by a program contractor. Up to $14,000 per household.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026