Southwestern Electric Cooperative customers, Illinois · Rebate

Technology Rebates (Southwestern Electric Cooperative)

Run by Southwestern Electric Cooperative

Southwestern Electric gives bill credits of $300 for an air or ground source heat pump, $250 for an electric water heater, $50 for a smart thermostat and $200 for a Level 2 EV charger.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Bill credits: $300 heat pump, $250 electric water heater, $50 smart thermostat, $200 EV charger. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Air source or ground source heat pump$300
Electric water heater$250
Smart thermostat$50
Level 2 EV charger$200

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Southwestern Electric Cooperative member receiving service at the home.

  • A rebated heat pump must be the home's primary heat, installed in a new home or replacing electric resistance, propane or fuel oil heat, with electric backup heat and a matched condenser and coil.

  • The water heater rebate is for a new home or for replacing a gas water heater with electric; one per home.

  • One rebate per category each year.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps, water heaters and furnaces, ac and thermostats.

  • Heat pumps

    Air source heat pumps: at least 16 SEER and 9 HSPF.

  • Heat pumps

    Air source heat pumps: at least 9 HSPF.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    Closed systems: at least 17 SEER and COP 3.6; open systems: at least 21.1 SEER and COP 4.1.

  • Water heaters

    At least 50 gallons.

  • Thermostats

    ENERGY STAR certified and internet-enabled.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online.

  1. Buy and install qualifying equipment.
  2. Complete the online rebate application.

    Upload your proof of purchase when prompted.

    Go to sweci.com

  3. Receive a bill credit once approved.
What you'll need
  • Proof of purchase

Questions about applying800-637-8667

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Technology Rebates (Southwestern Electric Cooperative) pay?

$50 to $300, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Southwestern Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Southwestern Electric Cooperative customers, Illinois. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Southwestern Electric Cooperative: Technology Rebatessweci.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Illinois

  • Southwestern Electric Cooperative customers, Illinois

    Energy Resource Conservation (ERC) Loans (Southwestern Electric Cooperative)

    Amount not published

    Southwestern Electric offers low-cost Energy Resource Conservation loans for energy-efficiency projects, including geothermal systems, in existing homes served by the co-op.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Illinois

    Illinois Home Weatherization Assistance Program (IHWAP)

    Up to $20,000

    Free weatherization for Illinois households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, through local Community Action Agencies. Air sealing, insulation, heating and water heater repair or replacement, and health and safety fixes, up to $20,000 per home.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • City of Naperville Electric Utility customers, Illinois

    AC Tune-Up Incentive (Naperville Electric Utility)

    $25 back

    Naperville Electric Utility residential customers who contribute to the Renewable Energy Program get a $25 bill credit for a professional air conditioner tune-up, once every three years.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026