RECC customers, Illinois · Rebate

Equipment Rebates (Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative)

Run by Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative (RECC)

RECC pays $250 for a geothermal system, a heat pump with electric backup, an electric water heater or an EV with a Level 2 charger, $100 for a heat pump with gas backup, and $50 for an electric range or dryer.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

$250 geothermal; $250 heat pump with electric backup; $100 heat pump with gas backup; $250 electric water heater; $50 electric range; $50 electric dryer; $250 electric vehicle with Level 2 charger (limit 1). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Geothermal system$250
Heat pump with electric backup$250
Heat pump with gas backup$100
Electric water heater$250
Electric range$50
Electric clothes dryer$50
Electric vehicle with Level 2 charger$250

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

There is one rule.

  • Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative member receiving service at the home.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Install the equipment.
  2. Submit the online rebate form (or download it) with a copy of the sales receipt.

    Go to recc.coop

  3. Receive a rebate check.

Questions about applying(217) 438-6197

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Equipment Rebates (Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative) pay?

$50 to $250, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a RECC customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in RECC customers, Illinois. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative: Rebatesrecc.coop · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Illinois

  • All of Illinois

    Illinois Home Weatherization Assistance Program (IHWAP)

    Up to $20,000

    Free weatherization for Illinois households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, through local Community Action Agencies. Air sealing, insulation, heating and water heater repair or replacement, and health and safety fixes, up to $20,000 per home.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Springfield customers, Illinois

    Air Source and Geothermal Heat Pump Rebate (CWLP)

    Amount varies

    Springfield CWLP electric customers can get a per-ton rebate, credited to their bill, for installing a new air source or first-time geothermal heat pump.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • City of Naperville Electric Utility customers, Illinois

    Air Source Heat Pump Incentive (Naperville Electric Utility)

    Up to $1,800 back

    Naperville Electric Utility residential customers, owners or renters, get a $900 to $1,800 bill credit for an air source heat pump in an existing home, depending on efficiency and whether the furnace stays.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026