Intermountain Gas Company customers, Idaho · Rebate

Residential Appliance Rebates (Intermountain Gas)

Run by Intermountain Gas Company

Intermountain Gas customers in Idaho get $275 for a 95% AFUE gas furnace, $325 for a .91 UEF tankless water heater and $800 for a 95% AFUE boiler or combination boiler, in homes heated only with natural gas.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A set rebate per qualifying appliance, one per equipment type per home, not to exceed the price paid for the equipment and installation. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
95% AFUEGas furnace$275
.91 UEFTankless water heater$325
95% AFUEGas boiler$800
95% AFUECombination boiler for space and water heat$800

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Residential Intermountain Gas customer on the residential rate schedule (RS) in Idaho.

  • For furnace and boiler rebates the home must be heated only with Intermountain natural gas; an electric heat pump, if present, must be wired to "Cool Only". For the water heater rebate the home must heat water only with natural gas.

  • New equipment meeting the minimum efficiency, installed to code with a signed, approved permit, by a licensed and bonded contractor or self-installed. One rebate per equipment type per home.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats and water heaters.

  • Furnaces

    95% AFUE.

  • Boilers

    95% AFUE (boiler or combination boiler).

  • Water heaters

    Tankless water heater, .91 UEF.

Applying

How to apply

Within 90 days of equipment installation.

  1. Check the equipment before you buy.

    It must meet the minimum efficiency (95% AFUE furnace or boiler, .91 UEF tankless). Call 1-800-548-3679 before installation if unsure.

  2. Have the equipment installed with a permit.

    By a licensed and bonded contractor, or self-install with receipts and photos of the equipment sticker.

  3. Apply within 90 days of installation.

    Online from your Intermountain Gas account, or email or mail the application with the final invoice and permit number.

    Go to intgas.com

  4. Receive the rebate check.

    By mail, about 6 to 8 weeks after approval.

What you'll need
  • Final invoice with installation date, cost, brand, model number and serial number

  • Permit number for the installed equipment

  • For self-installs, purchase receipt and photos of the equipment's brand, model and serial number

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailIntermountain Gas - Residential Rebate Terms and Conditions · Intermountain Gas Residential Energy Efficiency Rebate Application - Existing Homes (Ver 01.01.26.R) · Intermountain Gas Rate Schedule EE-RS, Residential Energy Efficiency Rebate Program (effective March 1, 2026)

Questions about applying1-800-548-3679 or saveenergy@intgas.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Residential Appliance Rebates (Intermountain Gas) pay?

$275 to $800, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Intermountain Gas Company customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Intermountain Gas Company customers, Idaho. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Do I have to buy a specific brand to get the rebate?

No. Any brand qualifies as long as the equipment meets the minimum efficiency.

Can I get the rebate if I also have an electric heat pump?

Only if the heat pump is wired to "Cool Only". Homes heated by both natural gas and an electric heat pump don't qualify for the heating equipment rebates, even with the gas furnace as backup.

Can I install the equipment myself?

Yes. Self-installs qualify with purchase receipts and photos of the equipment sticker showing brand, model and serial number; a permit and inspection are still required.

Plain words

Words used on this page

UEF
A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Intermountain Gas - Appliance Rebatesintgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Intermountain Gas - Residential Rebate Terms and Conditionsintgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. Intermountain Gas Residential Energy Efficiency Rebate Application - Existing Homes (Ver 01.01.26.R)intgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. Intermountain Gas Rate Schedule EE-RS, Residential Energy Efficiency Rebate Program (effective March 1, 2026)intgas.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Idaho

  • All of Idaho

    State Energy Loan Program (Idaho OEMR)

    Up to $40,000 loan

    Low-interest loans from the Idaho Governor's Office of Energy and Mineral Resources for insulation, ENERGY STAR appliances, HVAC, lighting, weatherization, solar, wind or geothermal, and windows and doors on single-family homes in Idaho. Choose 3% for 3 years, 5% for 5 years or 7% for 7 years, up to $40,000, with no income limit.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Idaho Power customers, Idaho

    A/C Cool Credit (Idaho Power)

    Up to $50

    Idaho Power customers with central air or a ducted heat pump earn $5 a month in summer bill credits for letting Idaho Power cycle the A/C or adjust a smart thermostat on a few peak afternoons; new smart thermostat enrollees also get a one-time $50 check.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Inland Power & Light Company customers, Idaho

    Advanced Smart Thermostat Rebate (Inland Power)

    $150 back

    Inland Power & Light pays $150 for a qualified advanced smart thermostat in a home with an electric forced-air furnace.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026