Idaho County Light & Power Cooperative customers, Idaho · Rebate

Heat Pump Rebates (Idaho County Light & Power)

Run by Idaho County Light & Power Cooperative

Idaho County Light & Power pays $920 for ductless heat pumps, $600 to $1,560 for air source heat pumps and $500 to $3,500 for ground source heat pumps.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Depends on the system and what it replaces. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Ductless heat pump replacing zonal electric heat or an electric forced-air furnace$920
Air source heat pump conversion$1,250
Variable speed air source heat pump conversion$1,560
Air source heat pump upgrade$600
Ground source heat pump upgrade (compressor only replacement)$500
Ground source heat pump upgrade or conversion without desuperheater$3,000
Ground source heat pump upgrade or conversion with desuperheater$3,500

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Idaho County Light & Power Cooperative member.

  • Ductless: existing single-family and manufactured homes heated by zonal electric, an electric forced-air furnace or plug-in electric heaters.

  • Ground source systems must be installed by a licensed contractor certified by the IGSHPA.

    What to doHire an IGSHPA-certified licensed contractor. Get a quote from a contractor

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps.

  • Heat pumps

    HSPF2 7.5 or greater.

  • Heat pumps

    Air source: SEER2 14.3 minimum, AHRI tested and certified.

Applying

How to apply

Send it within 3 months of buying.

  1. Install a qualifying heat pump.
  2. Gather the invoice and AHRI certificate.
  3. Submit the form within 90 days of purchase or installation.

    Online, by mail to PO Box 300, Grangeville, ID 83530, or by email.

    Go to iclp.coop

  4. Receive the rebate.
What you'll need
  • Equipment/contractor invoice with manufacturer, model, type, size, quantity, date and cost

  • AHRI certificate

Questions about applying(208) 983-1610

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Heat Pump Rebates (Idaho County Light & Power) pay?

$500 to $3,500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Idaho County Light & Power Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Idaho County Light & Power Cooperative customers, Idaho. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Ground source systems must be installed by a licensed contractor certified by the IGSHPA.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Idaho County Light & Power - Energy Rebatesiclp.coop · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Idaho

  • All of Idaho

    Residential Alternative Energy Device Deduction (Idaho income tax)

    Amount varies

    An Idaho income tax deduction for solar, wind and geothermal systems (including geothermal heat pumps) that heat, cool or power your Idaho home, and for an EPA-certified wood or pellet stove or gas or propane heater that replaces an old noncertified wood stove. Deduct 40% of the cost the first year and 20% in each of the next three years, up to $5,000 a year.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Idaho

    State Energy Loan Program (Idaho OEMR)

    Up to $40,000 loan

    Low-interest loans from the Idaho Governor's Office of Energy and Mineral Resources for insulation, ENERGY STAR appliances, HVAC, lighting, weatherization, solar, wind or geothermal, and windows and doors on single-family homes in Idaho. Choose 3% for 3 years, 5% for 5 years or 7% for 7 years, up to $40,000, with no income limit.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Idaho Power customers, Idaho

    A/C Cool Credit (Idaho Power)

    Up to $50

    Idaho Power customers with central air or a ducted heat pump earn $5 a month in summer bill credits for letting Idaho Power cycle the A/C or adjust a smart thermostat on a few peak afternoons; new smart thermostat enrollees also get a one-time $50 check.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026