MVEC customers, Iowa · Rebate

Water Heaters and Go Electric Bonus Rebate

Run by Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperative (MVEC)

MVEC pays $650 for an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater, $150 for a geothermal-assisted storage unit, $75 for an efficient electric resistance unit ($125 with first-time Heat Plus), and a $100 Go Electric bonus when replacing gas or propane.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per unit; electric storage units need a 40-gallon or larger tank and EF 0.90 or better. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater$650
Geothermal assisted storage unit$150
Electric resistance unit$75
Electric resistance unit with first-time Heat Plus$125
Go Electric bonus$100

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

There is one rule.

  • Member receiving electric service from Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperative (MVEC) at the address where the equipment is installed.

Applying

How to apply

Apply within six months of the purchase date (per the invoice); the 2026 forms cover purchases on or after January 1, 2026.

  1. Install a qualifying electric water heater.
  2. Download, fill in and save the 2026 form.

    Email it with receipts to memberservices@mvec.coop.

  3. Receive the rebate.

    Totals of $100 or less go on your bill.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailRebates - Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperative · MVEC 2026 Residential Water Heaters rebate form · Request a Home Energy Assessment - MVEC · MVEC 2026 residential rebates overview

Questions about applying800-927-6068 or memberservices@mvec.coop

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Water Heaters and Go Electric Bonus Rebate pay?

$75 to $650, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a MVEC customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in MVEC customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rebates - Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperativemvec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. MVEC 2026 Residential Water Heaters rebate formmvec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. Request a Home Energy Assessment - MVECmvec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. MVEC 2026 residential rebates overviewmvec.coop · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Heartland Power Cooperative customers, Iowa

    2026 Energy Efficiency and Conservation Incentives

    Up to $1,000 back

    Heartland Power Cooperative members get 2026 rebates of $25 to $1,000 on ENERGY STAR appliances, appliance recycling, water heaters, heat pumps ($200 to $400 per ton), windows, smart thermostats, EV chargers and audit-recommended improvements.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Algona Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa

    Algona Municipal Utilities Energy Efficiency Rebates

    Up to $1,500 back

    Algona Municipal Utilities customers can get rebates on air-source and mini-split heat pumps ($400 to $600 per ton), geothermal ($800 to $1,000 per ton), central air ($200 to $600), heat pump water heaters ($300 or $500), floor and rim joist insulation, efficient windows and patio doors, smart thermostats ($75), Level 2 EV chargers ($250) and ENERGY STAR washers.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026