Algona Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa · Rebate

Algona Municipal Utilities Energy Efficiency Rebates

Run by Algona Municipal Utilities

Algona Municipal Utilities customers can get rebates on air-source and mini-split heat pumps ($400 to $600 per ton), geothermal ($800 to $1,000 per ton), central air ($200 to $600), heat pump water heaters ($300 or $500), floor and rim joist insulation, efficient windows and patio doors, smart thermostats ($75), Level 2 EV chargers ($250) and ENERGY STAR washers.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Air-source or mini-split heat pump (supplemental): $400/ton (16+ SEER2, 9+ HSPF2), $500/ton (17+ SEER2, 10+ HSPF2), $600/ton (18+ SEER2, 10.5+ HSPF2). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
18+ SEER2 and 10.5+ HSPF2 (per ton)Mini-split or air-source heat pump$600
17+ SEER2 and 10+ HSPF2 (per ton)Mini-split or air-source heat pump$500
16+ SEER2 and 9+ HSPF2 (per ton)Mini-split or air-source heat pump$400
Higher efficiency tier (per ton)Geothermal heat pump$1,000
Base tier (per ton)Geothermal heat pump$800
Geothermal desuperheater$150
18+ SEER2Central air conditioner$600
17+ SEER2Central air conditioner$500
16+ SEER2Central air conditioner$400
15+ SEER2Central air conditioner$200
Higher UEFHeat pump water heater$500
Base UEFHeat pump water heater$300
Clothes washer (electric water heater required)$50
ENERGY STAR smart thermostat$75
Wi-Fi programmable thermostat$10
Floor insulation (50% of cost)50%
Rim/band joist insulation (50% of cost)50%
Under 0.30 U-factor (20% of cost)Efficient windows20%
Under 0.30 U-factor (20% of cost)Patio doors20%
Level 2 or higherHome EV charger$250

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Algona Municipal Utilities customer who is current on the AMU bill.

  • AMU inspects the project or appliance before paying.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps and water heaters.

  • Heat pumps

    >= 16 SEER2 and >= 9 HSPF2 ($400/ton); >= 17 SEER2 and >= 10 HSPF2 ($500/ton); >= 18 SEER2 and >= 10.5 HSPF2 ($600/ton).

  • Heat pump water heaters

    55 gallons or less UEF 2.00+ ($300) or 2.36+ ($500); over 55 gallons UEF 2.16+ ($300) or 2.55+ ($500).

Applying

How to apply

You apply online.

  1. Buy and install the qualifying equipment.

    Keep the original sales receipt showing the cost of the rebate item.

  2. Submit the rebate application with the receipt.

    Use the 'Click here to Submit Rebates' link on AMU's rebate page.

    Algona Municipal Utilities - Energy Efficiency Rebate Program

  3. AMU inspects the project or appliance.
  4. Receive payment.

    Paid to the customer named on the application.

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Algona Municipal Utilities Energy Efficiency Rebates pay?

$10 to $1,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Algona Municipal Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Algona Municipal Utilities customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.
UEF
A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Algona Municipal Utilities - Energy Efficiency Rebate Programnetamu.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026