Coweta-Fayette EMC customers, Georgia · Rebate

SmartChoice Existing Home Rebates (Coweta-Fayette EMC)

Run by Coweta-Fayette EMC Energy Services

Coweta-Fayette EMC pays $50 for a programmable thermostat, $100 for a Level 2 EV charger, $100 for a heat pump or air conditioner replacement and $250 for a heat pump water heater bought in the last 12 months.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

$50 programmable thermostat; $100 Level 2 (240 volt) NRTL/UL approved EV charger (needs a NEMA 14-50 outlet); $100 heat pump or air conditioner replacement; $250 heat pump water heater. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Programmable thermostat$50
Level 2 EV charging station$100
Heat pump or air conditioner replacement$100
Heat pump water heater$250

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

There is one rule.

  • Coweta-Fayette EMC member with an existing home.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by phone. Send it within 365 days of buying.

  1. Buy and install the qualifying item.
  2. Contact Coweta-Fayette EMC's Energy Services at 770-502-0226 within 12 months of purchase.

    770-502-0226

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does SmartChoice Existing Home Rebates (Coweta-Fayette EMC) pay?

$50 to $250, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Coweta-Fayette EMC customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Coweta-Fayette EMC customers, Georgia. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Coweta-Fayette EMC: SmartChoice Homeutility.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Georgia

  • All of Georgia

    Georgia Energy Investment Fund (GEIF) home energy loans

    Up to $50,000 loan

    Low-interest loans of $3,000 to $50,000 for home energy efficiency improvements in Georgia, run by GEFA with the National Energy Improvement Fund. Every project includes a home energy assessment; start by filling out NEIF's Request for Energy Assessment form.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Georgia

    Home Efficiency Rebates (HER), Georgia's Home Energy Rebates

    Up to $16,000

    Georgia's whole-home efficiency rebates. A program-approved contractor does an energy assessment and plans upgrades that cut the home's energy use by at least 20%; the rebate covers up to 98% of the cost (up to $16,000) for households under 80% of area median income, and up to 50% (up to $4,000) for everyone else. No income limit.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Georgia

    Weatherization Assistance Program (Georgia)

    Work done at no cost

    Free whole-house weatherization (energy audit, air and duct sealing, insulation, heating and cooling improvements) for Georgia households with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, through the community action agency that serves your county. Owners and renters in single-family, manufactured and multifamily homes can apply.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026