Clay Electric Cooperative customers, Florida · Rebate

Clay Electric Energy Smart Rebates

Run by Clay Electric Cooperative

Clay Electric members get bill credits for a 15.2 SEER2 heat pump ($250), heat pump water heater ($175), heat recovery unit ($200), attic insulation or spray foam (up to $600), solar water heater (up to $600) and window film or solar screens (up to $440). Apply online within 180 days.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Paid as a Clay Electric bill credit, never more than the purchase price. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
15.2 SEER2 / 16 SEER, 12,000-60,000 BTUHeat pump$250
Hybrid heat pump water heater$175
Heat recovery unit$200
Up to)Ceiling insulation ($0.11/sq ft$600
Up to)Attic spray foam insulation ($0.28/sq ft$600
Up to)Solar water heater ($0.01 per output BTU$600
Up to)Window film or solar shade screens ($0.44/sq ft$440

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Active Clay Electric account at the home where the equipment is installed.

  • Insulation, solar water heater and window film rebates are for existing homes only (not new construction). Insulation must start below R30 and reach at least R30 over at least 500 sq ft of conditioned area. Window film and screens can't be on north-facing or shaded windows.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps, insulation and air sealing and windows and doors.

  • Heat pumps

    15.2 SEER2/16 SEER or higher; 12,000-60,000 BTUs; AHRI certificate.

  • Insulation

    Prior insulation below R30; upgraded to R30 or higher (R38 recommended).

  • Windows

    Window film SHGC ≤ 0.45; solar shade screen shading coefficient ≤ 0.33.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Send it within 6 months of buying.

  1. Install the qualifying equipment.
  2. Register in MyClayElectric and apply within 180 days of purchase.

    Upload a detailed invoice (not a quote), before and after photos, and the AHRI or FSEC certificate where required.

  3. Clay Electric may inspect; credits take 6-8 weeks.

Questions about applying800-224-4917

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Clay Electric Energy Smart Rebates pay?

$175 to $600, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Clay Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Clay Electric Cooperative customers, Florida. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Energy Rebates & Loans - Clay Electric Cooperativeclayelectric.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Florida

  • Clay Electric Cooperative customers, Florida

    Clay Electric Energy Conservation Loan

    Up to $10,000 loan

    Clay Electric members with a year of service and good credit can borrow up to $10,000 for heat pumps, insulation, efficient appliances, reflective metal roofing and solar water or pool heating. An energy survey is required.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Florida

    Florida PACE Financing (Property Assessed Clean Energy)

    Amount varies

    Florida homeowners in counties and cities that have joined a PACE program can finance energy-efficient HVAC, water heaters, insulation, windows, roofs, solar and other improvements and repay through an assessment on their property tax bill. Payments can't exceed 10% of household income or the total 20% of the home's value.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • All of Florida

    Florida Property Tax Exclusion for Renewable Energy Devices

    Amount varies

    In Florida, the value that solar panels, inverters, solar water heating, batteries and other renewable energy equipment add to a home isn't counted when the county assesses the home for property tax. Applies to equipment installed on or after January 1, 2013, on new and existing homes.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026