Columbus Electric Cooperative customers, Arizona · Rebate

Electric Appliance & Recycling Rebates (Columbus Electric Cooperative)

Run by Columbus Electric Cooperative, Inc. (CEC)

Columbus Electric members get $350 for switching from a gas range to induction ($100 from electric), $90 for a heat pump dryer, $30 for an ENERGY STAR dryer, $25 per smart thermostat and $60 for recycling an old fridge or freezer.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A set amount per item, one application per item. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
30" or larger, replacing gas (or new construction)Induction cooktop or range$350
30" or larger, replacing electricInduction cooktop or range$100
ENERGY STARHeat pump (ventless) clothes dryer$90
ENERGY STARClothes dryer$30
ENERGY STAR (each; limit 2, or 5 line-voltage)Smart thermostat$25
7.75 cu ft or larger (each; limit 2 a year)Refrigerator or freezer recycling$60

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Active Columbus Electric Cooperative member; items installed at the member's account location on the Columbus Electric system.

  • No other Columbus Electric energy efficiency credit, special rate or discount applies with this rebate.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for appliances.

  • All appliances except induction cooktops must be ENERGY STAR certified.

Applying

How to apply

Within 90 days of purchase.

  1. Buy a qualifying ENERGY STAR appliance (or induction cooktop).
  2. Fill out a separate application for each item within 90 days of purchase.
  3. Attach an itemized receipt showing make and model, and the ENERGY STAR model number.

    For a gas-to-induction swap, include photos of the old unit.

  4. Return it to Columbus Electric and receive the rebate.
What you'll need
  • Itemized, legible receipt or invoice showing make and model

  • ENERGY STAR certified model number

  • Photos of the old gas cooktop or range (gas-to-induction replacements)

Forms and instructionsElectric Appliance & Recycling Rebate Application and Fact Sheet (CEC, updated 12/30/25)

Questions about applying1-800-950-2667

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Electric Appliance & Recycling Rebates (Columbus Electric Cooperative) pay?

$25 to $350, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Columbus Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Columbus Electric Cooperative customers, Arizona. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rebates - Columbus Electric Cooperativecolumbusco-op.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Electric Appliance & Recycling Rebate Application and Fact Sheet (CEC, updated 12/30/25)columbusco-op.org · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Arizona

  • All of Arizona

    Efficiency Arizona Home Electrification and Appliance Rebates (HEAR)

    Up to $14,000

    Income-eligible Arizona homeowners (up to 150% of area median income) can get rebates of up to $14,000 per household for heat pumps, heat pump water heaters and dryers, electric cooking appliances, insulation and electrical upgrades. Since September 1, 2026 rebates only replace existing electric equipment.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Mohave Electric Cooperative customers, Arizona

    Air Conditioning Rebate (Mohave Electric Cooperative)

    Up to $2,000 back

    Mohave Electric members, with a focus on income-qualified homeowners, get $200 to $2,000 for a high-efficiency central air conditioner, depending on its SEER rating. Window units do not qualify.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Arizona customers, Arizona

    Arizona Residential Rebates (Southwest Gas)

    Up to $50 back

    Southwest Gas residential customers in Arizona get $5 per low-flow showerhead, $50 per front-load ENERGY STAR clothes washer and $1.00 per square foot of ENERGY STAR windows (up to 75% of cost) bought in 2026.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026