SWEPCO customers, Arkansas · Rebate

Residential Energy Improvement Incentives (SWEPCO Arkansas)

Run by Southwestern Electric Power Company (SWEPCO), program administered by CLEAResult

SWEPCO pays Arkansas homeowners and tenants up to $2,500 toward heat pumps, heat pump water heaters, smart thermostats, and duct and air sealing done by a participating contractor, including $250 to $600 per ton for a new heat pump.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per the 2026 incentive table. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
15.2 to 17.09 SEER2, per tonHeat pump$250
17.1 to 19.94 SEER2, per tonHeat pump$400
19.95 SEER2 or higher, per tonHeat pump$500
Per tonElectric resistance to heat pump conversion$600
Heat pump water heater$1,150
ENERGY STAR smart thermostat$75
Single family, per CFM reductionDuct sealing$1.25
Single family, per CFM50 reductionAir sealing$0.12

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 5 of these.

  • Any Arkansas home served by a SWEPCO electric meter.

  • All work must be done by a SWEPCO participating contractor, who submits the paperwork.

    What to doPick a contractor from SWEPCO's Find a Contractor list before the work starts. Get a quote from a contractor

  • Homeowners and tenants can take part. Tenants need the property owner's approval, shown by a signature on the Project Completion Form.

    What to doIf you rent, get your landlord to sign the Project Completion Form.

  • Manufactured and mobile homes (with mobility devices removed) qualify only for some incentives.

  • Heat pump incentives can't be used for fuel switching (for example replacing gas heat).

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps, water heaters, furnaces, ac and thermostats and insulation and air sealing.

  • Heat pumps

    Minimum 15.2 SEER2, 7.25 HSPF2 (3.6 COP for geothermal); replaces a heat pump of 13 SEER / 7.7 HSPF or less, or electric resistance heat with 13 SEER or less cooling.

  • Heat pumps

    Minimum 7.25 HSPF2.

  • Heat pump water heaters

    ENERGY STAR certified, replacing an electric water heater.

  • Thermostats

    ENERGY STAR certified, replacing a manual or programmable thermostat.

  • More than 10% reduction at CFM50 (home under 1.25 air changes per hour and above the building air tightness limit).

  • More than 10% reduction; existing ducts under 40% total fan flow and over 80 CFM25; Duct Blaster test-in and test-out, leakage to outside only.

Applying

How to apply

Your contractor applies for you.

  1. Find a SWEPCO participating contractor.

    Get a quote from a contractor

  2. The contractor does the work and submits the Project Completion Form.

    For heat pumps, a copy of the load calculation must be attached. Tenants sign to confirm the owner's approval.

  3. Receive the incentive check.

    SWEPCO mails it within 4 to 6 weeks of receiving complete paperwork. You can sign the incentive over to the contractor, who then credits your invoice.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailSWEPCO 2026 Residential Energy Improvement Program incentive table · SWEPCO 2026 Residential Energy Improvement Pathway HVAC Project Completion Form

Questions about applying888.266.3130

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Residential Energy Improvement Incentives (SWEPCO Arkansas) pay?

$0.12 to $1,150, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a SWEPCO customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in SWEPCO customers, Arkansas. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Homeowners and tenants can take part. Tenants need the property owner's approval, shown by a signature on the Project Completion Form. If you rent, get your landlord to sign the Project Completion Form.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. All work must be done by a SWEPCO participating contractor, who submits the paperwork.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. SWEPCO Arkansas: Home Improvement Incentivesswepcosavings.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. SWEPCO 2026 Residential Energy Improvement Program incentive tableswepcosavings.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. SWEPCO 2026 Residential Energy Improvement Pathway HVAC Project Completion Formswepcosavings.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Arkansas

  • SWEPCO customers, Arkansas

    ENERGY STAR Efficient Products Incentives (SWEPCO Arkansas)

    Up to $1,150 back

    SWEPCO pays Arkansas residential customers back for buying ENERGY STAR products, from $1,150 for a heat pump water heater and $250 for a Level 2 EV charger or pool pump to $75 for a smart thermostat, washer, dryer or refrigerator. Apply online or by mail within 90 days of purchase.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • SWEPCO customers, Arkansas

    Home Weatherization (SWEPCO Arkansas)

    Work done at no cost

    SWEPCO's Arkansas customers can get a free home energy assessment and, as needed, free attic insulation, air sealing, duct sealing, LED bulbs, showerheads, aerators and advanced power strips installed by an approved contractor.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • SWEPCO customers, Arkansas

    Residential CoolSaver A/C Tune-Up (SWEPCO Arkansas)

    Up to $250

    SWEPCO's Arkansas customers get $175 to $250 off an A/C or heat pump tune-up by an approved CoolSaver contractor, applied directly to the contractor's invoice. Systems must be at least a year old and not tuned through CoolSaver in the past five years.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026