SWEPCO customers, Arkansas · Rebate

ENERGY STAR Efficient Products Incentives (SWEPCO Arkansas)

Run by Southwestern Electric Power Company (SWEPCO), program administered by CLEAResult

SWEPCO pays Arkansas residential customers back for buying ENERGY STAR products, from $1,150 for a heat pump water heater and $250 for a Level 2 EV charger or pool pump to $75 for a smart thermostat, washer, dryer or refrigerator. Apply online or by mail within 90 days of purchase.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A set amount per product: $1,150 heat pump water heater; $250 Level 2 EV charger; $250 pool pump; $200 heat pump clothes dryer; $150 induction cooktop; $75 each for a smart thermostat, clothes washer, electric clothes dryer, or refrigerator/freezer; $50 air purifier; $25 dehumidifier or dishwasher; $10 to $25 advanced power strip. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump water heater$1,150
Level 2 EV charger$250
Pool pump$250
Heat pump clothes dryer$200
Induction cooktop$150
Smart thermostat$75
Clothes washer$75
Electric clothes dryer$75
Refrigerator or freezer$75
Air purifier$50
Dehumidifier$25
Dishwasher$25
Advanced power strip (up to)$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these, plus one that applies only in some cases.

  • The buyer must be a SWEPCO residential customer in Arkansas, and the product must be installed at the address on that SWEPCO account.

  • Household limits: one clothes washer, one clothes dryer, one induction cooktop, one dehumidifier, one fridge or freezer; two air purifiers, two advanced power strips, two EV chargers, two pool pumps (only on homes with two pumps) and two smart thermostats (only on homes with two systems).

  • A heat pump water heater must replace an existing electric water heater (or go in a new construction project).

  • Only in some cases

    Only ENERGY STAR certified products qualify.

    What to doCheck the product on energystar.gov before you buy. SWEPCO Arkansas ENERGY STAR Heat Pump Water Heater Incentive Form See what equipment counts

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for water heaters.

  • ENERGY STAR certified.

  • Heat pump water heaters

    Must replace an existing electric water heater, or be installed in new construction.

Applying

How to apply

The incentive form must be postmarked within 90 days of purchase. Incentives are first come, first served until program funds run out.

  1. Buy a qualifying ENERGY STAR product at any retailer.
  2. Fill out the incentive form for that product.

    One form per product type, from SWEPCO's Efficient Products page.

  3. Submit online, or email or mail the form with a copy of your receipt.

    Online at SWEPCOar.clearesult.com, by email to info@SWEPCOsavings.com, or by mail to AEP SWEPCO, c/o CLEAResult, 122 Grant Place Ste B, Lowell, AR 72745. The form must be postmarked within 90 days of purchase.

    Go to swepcoar.clearesult.com

  4. Receive a check.

    Checks arrive in about four to six weeks (the page says up to 6 weeks).

What you'll need
  • Completed incentive form for the product

  • Sales receipt showing retailer name and address, purchase date and price, proof of payment, manufacturer and model

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailSWEPCO Arkansas: Shop ENERGY STAR and Save · SWEPCO Arkansas ENERGY STAR Heat Pump Water Heater Incentive Form · SWEPCO Arkansas ENERGY STAR Smart Thermostat Incentive Form · SWEPCO Arkansas ENERGY STAR Level 2 Networked EV Charger Incentive Form

Questions about applying888.266.3130 or info@SWEPCOsavings.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does ENERGY STAR Efficient Products Incentives (SWEPCO Arkansas) pay?

$25 to $1,150, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a SWEPCO customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in SWEPCO customers, Arkansas. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Do I have to buy from a particular store?

No. Qualifying products may be bought at any retailer.

Does SWEPCO get data from my smart thermostat?

Yes. By applying you agree to let SWEPCO access the thermostat's equipment use data as enabled by the manufacturer.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. SWEPCO Arkansas: Shop ENERGY STAR and Saveswepcosavings.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. SWEPCO Arkansas ENERGY STAR Heat Pump Water Heater Incentive Formswepcosavings.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. SWEPCO Arkansas ENERGY STAR Smart Thermostat Incentive Formswepcosavings.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. SWEPCO Arkansas ENERGY STAR Level 2 Networked EV Charger Incentive Formswepcosavings.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Arkansas

  • SWEPCO customers, Arkansas

    Appliance Recycling (SWEPCO Arkansas)

    $75 back

    SWEPCO picks up an old working refrigerator or freezer from Arkansas customers' homes for free and pays a $75 incentive for recycling it.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • SWEPCO customers, Arkansas

    Residential CoolSaver A/C Tune-Up (SWEPCO Arkansas)

    Up to $250

    SWEPCO's Arkansas customers get $175 to $250 off an A/C or heat pump tune-up by an approved CoolSaver contractor, applied directly to the contractor's invoice. Systems must be at least a year old and not tuned through CoolSaver in the past five years.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • SWEPCO customers, Arkansas

    Residential Energy Improvement Incentives (SWEPCO Arkansas)

    Up to $1,150 back

    SWEPCO pays Arkansas homeowners and tenants up to $2,500 toward heat pumps, heat pump water heaters, smart thermostats, and duct and air sealing done by a participating contractor, including $250 to $600 per ton for a new heat pump.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026