Summit Utilities Arkansas customers, Arkansas · Rebate

Affordable Housing Program Equipment Rebates (Summit Utilities Arkansas)

Run by Summit Utilities Arkansas

Summit Utilities Arkansas pays higher rebates, from $100 for a thermostat or tank water heater up to $2,300 for a furnace plus tankless water heater, to households where someone is 65 or older, that qualify for LIHEAP, or that are under the income limits ($79,872 for a family of four), and to landlords of such tenants.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per piece of equipment: furnace $500 (90% AFUE), $1,000 (95%) or $1,200 (97%); condensing combination boiler $1,500; ENERGY STAR thermostat $100; tank water heater $100; tankless $650 (non-condensing) or $900 (condensing). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
90% AFUE or higherNatural gas forced-air furnace$500
95% AFUE or higherNatural gas forced-air furnace$1,000
97% AFUE or higherNatural gas forced-air furnace$1,200
95% AFUE or higherCondensing combination boiler$1,500
ENERGY STAR certified thermostat$100
0.70 UEF or higherStorage tank water heater$100
0.80 UEF or higherTankless non-condensing water heater$650
0.90 UEF or higherTankless condensing water heater$900
Furnace 95% AFUE or higher + tankless water heater 0.80 UEF$2,100
Furnace 97% AFUE or higher + tankless water heater 0.80 UEF$2,300

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Must have an active gas account with Summit Utilities Arkansas.

  • Meet at least one: the homeowner or spouse is 65 or older, qualifies for LIHEAP energy assistance, or has household income under the Arkansas limit ($39,955 for 1 person up to $106,483 for 6, plus $13,306 per extra person). Landlords qualify when the tenant is on Section 8, is 65 or older (or the spouse is), qualifies for LIHEAP, or is under the income limit.

    People in your homeIncome at or below
    1$39,955
    2$53,261
    3$66,566
    4$79,872
    5$93,177
    6$106,483

    Add $13,306 for each extra person.

  • Homeowners, or landlords and property management companies with a qualifying tenant.

  • Natural gas equipment replacing electric equipment doesn't qualify, and neither does equipment installed under a warranty replacement.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats and water heaters.

  • Furnaces

    Natural gas forced-air furnace: 90%, 95% or 97% AFUE or higher.

  • Boilers

    Condensing combination boiler: 95% AFUE or higher.

  • Water heaters

    Storage tank 0.70 UEF; tankless non-condensing 0.80 UEF; tankless condensing 0.90 UEF.

Applying

How to apply

Within 120 days of installing the equipment or natural gas meter; later applications may still be paid if the program year budget isn't exhausted.

  1. Check that you meet one of the eligibility criteria.

    Age 65 or older, LIHEAP-eligible, under the income chart, or (for landlords) a tenant who qualifies or is on Section 8.

  2. Have a contractor install qualifying equipment.

    Keep a dated, itemized invoice with the purchase price, installer and customer names and addresses, and brand/model or serial number.

    Get a quote from a contractor

  3. Complete and sign the Affordable Housing Program Eligibility Form.
  4. Apply within 120 days of installation.

    Online, or mail or email the equipment rebate application with the eligibility form to Summit Utilities Rebates, 16350 Felton Rd., Lansing, MI 48906 or summitutilities@clearesult.com.

    Go to summitutilities.clearesult.com

  5. Receive a rebate check in 6 to 8 weeks.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailSummit Utilities: Affordable Housing Program Equipment Rebates (Arkansas) · Summit Utilities Arkansas 2026 Affordable Housing Program Eligibility Form · Summit Utilities Arkansas Heating System Rebate Form (SU_1339, 2-2024)

Questions about applying1-888-317-0505 or summitutilities@clearesult.com

Stacking

Use it with

    Can’t be combined withResidential Heating System Rebates (Summit Utilities Arkansas), Residential Water Heating Rebates (Summit Utilities Arkansas), Residential Combination Unit Rebates (Summit Utilities Arkansas), Residential Smart Thermostat Rebate (Summit Utilities Arkansas)

    Your address

    Next steps

    Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

    FAQ

    Questions

    How much does Affordable Housing Program Equipment Rebates (Summit Utilities Arkansas) pay?

    $100 to $2,300, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

    Do I need to be a Summit Utilities Arkansas customer?

    Yes. It’s only for homes in Summit Utilities Arkansas customers, Arkansas. See Do I qualify for the details.

    Is there an income limit?

    Meet at least one: the homeowner or spouse is 65 or older, qualifies for LIHEAP energy assistance, or has household income under the Arkansas limit ($39,955 for 1 person up to $106,483 for 6, plus $13,306 per extra person). Landlords qualify when the tenant is on Section 8, is 65 or older (or the spouse is), qualifies for LIHEAP, or is under the income limit.

    Do renters qualify?

    Homeowners, or landlords and property management companies with a qualifying tenant.

    What’s the deadline?

    No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

    Is it still available?

    Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

    Plain words

    Words used on this page

    UEF
    A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.

    References

    Sources

    This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

    1. Summit Utilities: Affordable Housing Program Equipment Rebates (Arkansas)summitutilities.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
    2. Summit Utilities Arkansas 2026 Affordable Housing Program Eligibility Formsummitutilities.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
    3. Summit Utilities Arkansas Heating System Rebate Form (SU_1339, 2-2024)summitutilities.com · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

    When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

    Report a problem with this page

    Nearby

    More in Arkansas

    • All of Arkansas

      Arkansas Weatherization Assistance Program

      Work done at no cost

      Free weatherization for low-income Arkansas households (income up to 200% of the federal poverty level, or on SSI or LIHEAP), based on a computerized energy audit of the home. Five nonprofit providers cover all 75 counties; owners and renters can apply.

      Checked Oct 27, 2026

    • The Empire District Electric Company customers, Arkansas

      Arkansas Electric Residential Rebate Program (Liberty Arkansas)

      Up to $850 back

      Liberty pays its Arkansas electric customers $350 to $750 for a new central air conditioner, $150 to $500 for a ductless mini-split heat pump, $450 to $850 for an air-source heat pump and $550 for a ground-source heat pump, for 2026 installs.

      Checked Oct 27, 2026

    • The Empire District Electric Company customers, Arkansas

      Arkansas Residential Weatherization Program (Liberty Arkansas)

      Amount not published

      Liberty's Arkansas electric customers, owners or renters of individually metered single-family homes, can apply to be picked for a free energy audit and cost-effective upgrades such as attic insulation, air sealing and duct sealing, plus free or reduced-cost thermostats and small measures.

      Checked Oct 27, 2026