Enbridge Gas Utah customers, Utah · Rebate

ThermWise Appliance Rebates

Run by Enbridge Gas Utah (ThermWise)

Enbridge Gas Utah residential customers get ThermWise rebates of $50 to $1,200 for high-efficiency gas furnaces, dual-fuel heat pump systems, boilers, gas water heaters, smart thermostats and more installed in 2026.

Open Checked Oct 26, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A set rebate per qualifying appliance, from $50 for a smart thermostat or smart water heater controller to $1,200 for a Tier 2 dual-fuel system with a newly installed gas furnace. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Tier 1 (ENERGY STAR, geofencing)Smart thermostat$50
Tier 2 (occupancy sensor)Smart thermostat$75
AFUE 95% to 97.4%Gas furnace$300
AFUE 97.5% or higher with ECMGas furnace$350
Tier 1 (heat pump added where gas backup is already installed)Dual-fuel heating system$700
Tier 1 (with newly installed gas backup)Dual-fuel heating system$1,000
Tier 2 (heat pump added where gas backup is already installed)Dual-fuel heating system$850
Tier 2 (with newly installed gas backup)Dual-fuel heating system$1,200
AFUE 85% to 94.9%Residential gas boiler$400
AFUE 95% or higherResidential gas boiler$600
Boiler reset control$100
Energy recovery ventilation$300
Direct-vent gas fireplace$200
Combined space and water heater$750
Gas storage water heater (ENERGY STAR)$100
Gas tankless water heater (ENERGY STAR)$300
Gas condensing storage water heater (ENERGY STAR)$350
Gas hybrid water heater$350
Smart water heater controller$50
Solar assisted gas water heating (domestic or pool)$750

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Residential Enbridge Gas customer on the GS rate schedule, with natural gas service at the home. The HVAC application asks for proof that the home has primary gas heating on the GS rate.

  • Existing homes only. Equipment installed as part of a new home's original construction goes through the separate Builder Rebates program.

  • Equipment must be new (not used, rebuilt or leased), meet the efficiency level for its category, and be bought and installed on or after January 1, 2026. Limit 2 of each measure per household.

  • Single-family homes and properties of one to three units use the single-family applications; properties with four or more connected units use the multifamily applications.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats, heat pumps and water heaters.

  • Furnaces

    AFUE 95% - 97.4% ($300) or AFUE 97.5% or higher with an ECM ($350).

  • Heat pumps

    Dual-fuel Tier 1: ENERGY STAR certified ducted heat pump with HSPF2 ≥ 7.5 (HSPF ≥ 9.0); SEER2 ≥ 13.3 (SEER ≥ 14.0); ENERGY STAR certified natural gas heating system (AFUE ≥ 95%); changeover setpoint ≤ 40 F.

  • Heat pumps

    Dual-fuel Tier 2: ENERGY STAR certified ducted heat pump with HSPF2 ≥ 8.5 (HSPF ≥ 10.0); SEER2 ≥ 17.1 (SEER ≥ 18.0); EER2 ≥ 10.9 (EER ≥ 11.5); ENERGY STAR certified natural gas heating system (AFUE ≥ 97.5%); changeover setpoint ≤ 40 F.

  • Boilers

    AFUE 85% – 94.9% ($400) or AFUE 95% or higher ($600).

  • Water heaters

    ENERGY STAR certified (storage, tankless, condensing storage); hybrid: 90% TE or EF .90 or higher.

  • Thermostats

    Tier 1: ENERGY STAR certified with qualifying geofencing technology; Tier 2: occupancy sensor required.

Applying

How to apply

Within 6 months of the installation date (postmarked).

  1. Check the equipment specs before you buy.

    Confirm the model meets the efficiency requirement for its category in the Utah equipment specifications.

  2. Buy and install the qualifying equipment.
  3. Apply online, by email or by mail within 6 months of installation.

    Online through the ThermWise site, by email to Incentives@thermwise.net, or by mail to ATTN: ThermWise Rebates, 2223 S. Highland Dr. #E6-333, Salt Lake City, UT 84106. You need your Enbridge Gas account number and service agreement number.

    Go to enbridgegas.com

  4. Receive the rebate check.

    Rebates are paid by check; allow about six to eight weeks for processing.

What you'll need
  • A copy of your most recent Enbridge Gas bill

  • Itemized receipt or invoice with retailer or contractor name, install date, manufacturer, model, serial number, price and proof of payment

  • Property Owner Addendum with property tax records and a W-9, if the owner isn't the account holder

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mail2026 ThermWise Appliance Rebates (Utah), Residential HVAC (Single Family) Application · ThermWise Energy Efficiency Programs - Utah (Utah Equipment Specs, revised 3/12/2025)

Questions about applying1-877-932-0610 or Incentives@ThermWise.net

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does ThermWise Appliance Rebates pay?

$50 to $1,200, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Enbridge Gas Utah customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Enbridge Gas Utah customers, Utah. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Deadline: N/A

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 26, 2026.

Do used or leased appliances qualify?

No. Used, rebuilt or leased equipment is not eligible; it must be new and bought and installed before you apply.

Is the rebate a bill credit or a check?

A check. Enbridge Gas issues ThermWise rebates as checks, not utility bill credits.

Can a landlord who isn't on the gas account get the rebate?

Yes, with a Property Owner Addendum. Attach it with your property tax records to the application; otherwise the check goes to the account holder.

Can I get a ThermWise rebate for equipment in a newly built home?

Not through this program. Equipment installed as part of a home's original construction is only eligible under the ThermWise Builder Rebates program.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. ThermWise Appliance Rebatesenbridgegas.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. 2026 ThermWise Appliance Rebates (Utah), Residential HVAC (Single Family) Applicationenbridgegas.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. ThermWise Energy Efficiency Programs - Utah (Utah Equipment Specs, revised 3/12/2025)enbridgegas.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Utah

  • All of Utah

    Renewable Energy Systems Tax Credit (RESTC), residential

    Amount varies

    A Utah state income tax credit of 25% of the cost, up to $2,000, for a home wind, geothermal (including geothermal heat pump), hydro, biomass or solar thermal system placed in service by January 1, 2028. Rooftop solar panels installed in 2024 or later and home batteries don't qualify.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • All of Utah

    Weatherization Assistance Program (Utah)

    Amount varies

    Free home energy audits and weatherization (insulation, furnace, window and door repairs, carbon monoxide testing) for Utah households with income up to 200% of the federal poverty level, through the local weatherization agency for your county. Homeowners pay nothing; a renter's landlord may pay part of the cost.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Dixie Escalante Rural Electric Association customers, Utah

    400 Amp Service Rebate, New Construction (Dixie Power)

    Up to $1,475 back

    When heat pumps and an electric water heater make a new home need 400-amp service, Dixie Power rebates the second impact fee, $1,475 for an all-electric home or $750 with a dual-fuel heat pump.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026