South Carolina customers, South Carolina · Bill credit

Power Manager Bill Credits (Duke Energy Carolinas, South Carolina)

Run by Duke Energy

Duke Energy Power Manager pays South Carolina customers $150 plus $50 a year for enrolling a smart thermostat, or up to $246 in the first year for letting Duke cycle the central AC, heat strips and electric water heater during peak demand.

Open Checked Oct 26, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Thermostat option: $150 then $50 a year. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
At enrollmentSmart thermostat$150
Each yearSmart thermostat$50
InitialAC device$50
Each yearAC device$56
InitialHeat strips$50
Each yearHeat strips$40
InitialWater heater device$25
Each yearWater heater device$25
Up to (first year, all three)Devices$246
InitialSmart water heater$25

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Residential electric service in your name; you live at the home.

  • Electric heating and cooling (thermostat option) or centrally ducted electric AC/heat pump and/or an electric water heater (device option).

  • Renters need landlord approval on the Tenant Authorization Form.

    What to doHave the landlord sign the Tenant Authorization Form.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online.

  1. Choose the thermostat, device or smart water heater option on the Power Manager page.
  2. Enroll online or call 888.463.5022.

    Go to duke-energy.com

    888.463.5022

  3. Receive the initial credit within a few billing cycles, then yearly credits.

Forms and instructionsDuke Energy (SC): Power Manager Smart Thermostat · Duke Energy (SC): Power Manager AC/heat strip/water heater devices · Duke Energy (SC): Power Manager Smart Water Heater

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Power Manager Bill Credits (Duke Energy Carolinas, South Carolina) pay?

$25 to $246, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a South Carolina customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in South Carolina customers, South Carolina. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Renters need landlord approval on the Tenant Authorization Form. Have the landlord sign the Tenant Authorization Form.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 26, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Duke Energy (SC): Power Manager Smart Thermostatduke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Duke Energy (SC): Power Manager AC/heat strip/water heater devicesduke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Duke Energy (SC): Power Manager Smart Water Heaterduke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in South Carolina

  • South Carolina and South Carolina customers, South Carolina

    Income-Qualified Weatherization (Duke Energy, South Carolina)

    Work done at no cost

    Duke Energy funds free weatherization for South Carolina customers under 200% of federal poverty guidelines or on SNAP, WIC or LIHEAP: air and duct sealing, insulation, HVAC repair or replacement, refrigerator replacement and health and safety repairs.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • South Carolina and South Carolina customers, South Carolina

    Neighborhood Energy Saver (Duke Energy, South Carolina)

    Work done at no cost

    In select neighborhoods Duke Energy picks, South Carolina customers (owners and renters) get a free energy assessment and up to 17 free energy-saving products, with later upgrades such as smart thermostats, attic insulation and air and duct sealing.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • South Carolina and South Carolina customers, South Carolina

    Smart $aver Heat Pump Water Heater Rebate (Duke Energy, South Carolina)

    $500 back

    Duke Energy pays South Carolina customers $500 for an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater (UEF 3.3 or higher), through a participating contractor or retailer.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026