UGI Utilities customers, Pennsylvania · Rebate

UGI Natural Gas Home Rebates

Run by UGI Utilities

UGI gas customers in Pennsylvania get $500 for an ENERGY STAR furnace, $1,200 for a boiler, $1,500 for a combi boiler, $400 for a tankless water heater and $50 for a smart thermostat. Install by September 30, 2027 and apply within 90 days.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Smart thermostat $50; direct vent gas fireplace insert $200; boiler reset controls $300; ENERGY STAR gas tankless water heater $400; 94+ AFUE single package vertical unit $450; ENERGY STAR gas furnace $500; 94+ AFUE boiler $1,200; 94+ AFUE combi boiler $1,500. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Smart thermostat$50
Direct vent gas fireplace insert$200
Boiler reset controls$300
Tankless water heater$400
Single package vertical unit$450
Furnace$500
Boiler$1,200
Combi boiler$1,500

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

There is one rule.

  • Existing or new UGI gas residential customer in Pennsylvania on rate class R, RT, N or NT.

Applying

How to apply

Equipment must be installed before September 30, 2027, pending available funds; apply within 90 days of installation.

  1. Read the terms on the application before you buy.
  2. Have the equipment installed.
  3. Apply within 90 days.

    Online or by mail, with an invoice showing manufacturer, model number, quantity and full payment.

    Go to ugi.com

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailUGI Gas Furnace Rebate

Questions about applying1-844-317-6122 or savesmart@ugi.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does UGI Natural Gas Home Rebates pay?

$50 to $1,500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a UGI Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in UGI Utilities customers, Pennsylvania. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 3 months of purchase or by Sep 30, 2027, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. UGI Natural Gas Home Rebatesugi.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. UGI Gas Furnace Rebateugi.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Pennsylvania

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Keystone Energy Efficiency Program (KEEP) Home Energy Loan

    Up to $25,000 loan

    Reduced-rate loans of $2,500 to $25,000 for ENERGY STAR heating, cooling, water heating, insulation, windows and other upgrades in Pennsylvania owner-occupied homes. Rates are 4.99% APR for 36 months, 6.99% for 60 months and 7.99% for 120 months while program funds last.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free weatherization for Pennsylvania households at or below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines: insulation, air sealing, heating and cooling work and safety checks, through your county's local agency.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative customers, Pennsylvania

    Bedford REC Water Heater Program

    Up to $200 back

    Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative members who allow a load control switch get $100 for a 50-80 gallon electric water heater, $5 per gallon above 80 gallons, or $200 for an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater. The co-op also sells a Marathon water heater for $250, free for new homes or conversions.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026