PPL Electric Utilities customers, Pennsylvania · Rebate

PPL Electric Energy-Efficiency Rebates

Run by PPL Electric Utilities (program run by CLEAResult)

PPL Electric rebates on heat pumps ($225 to $500), heat pump water heaters ($400), central AC, insulation and air sealing, smart thermostats and ENERGY STAR appliances. Apply within 180 days of installation.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per item, from PPL's rebate catalog: ground-source heat pump $500; air-source heat pump $225 or $325; mini-split heat pump $225; heat pump water heater $400; central AC $150 or $175; attic, exterior wall, basement wall or rim joist insulation up to $200 or $500 (75% of project cost); air sealing up to $150; smart thermostat $50 or $100; refrigerator $50 or $75; dehumidifier $25 or $50; air purifier $25; room AC $15. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Ground-source heat pump$500
Tier 2 $325)Air-source heat pump (Tier 1 $225$325
Mini-split heat pump$225
Heat pump water heater$400
Central AC ($150 or $175)$175
Attic insulation (up to $200 or $500)$500
Exterior wall insulation (up to $200 or $500)$500
Basement wall insulation (up to $200 or $500)$500
Rim joist insulation (up to $200 or $500)$500
Air sealing (up to)$150
Smart thermostat ($50 or $100)$100
Refrigerator ($50 or $75)$75
Dehumidifier ($25 or $50)$50
Air purifier$25
Room AC$15

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • PPL Electric Utilities customer. Income-based offers have extra income eligibility.

  • Heat pumps and AC must be ENERGY STAR and rated as a whole system in the AHRI database. Air-source heat pump Tier 1: SEER2 ≥ 15.2, EER2 ≥ 11.7, HSPF2 ≥ 7.8; Tier 2: SEER2 ≥ 16.3, EER2 ≥ 12.9, HSPF2 ≥ 8.2. Not for new construction.

  • Insulation must raise the R-value and be in existing living space heated electrically or with central AC; labor invoice required.

  • Refrigerators must replace existing equipment; compact models don't qualify.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps and furnaces, ac and thermostats.

  • Heat pumps

    Air-source: Tier 1 SEER2 ≥ 15.2, EER2 ≥ 11.7, HSPF2 ≥ 7.8; Tier 2 SEER2 ≥ 16.3, EER2 ≥ 12.9, HSPF2 ≥ 8.2; ENERGY STAR; full-system AHRI rating.

  • Central air conditioners

    Tier 1: SEER2 > 15.2, EER2 > 12; Tier 2: SEER2 > 16.3, EER2 > 12.9; full-system AHRI rating.

Applying

How to apply

Applications for equipment installed on May 31, 2026 or earlier are closed.

  1. Check whether you qualify for income-based offers.

    Sign in and use the Check Best Offers tool.

  2. Install qualifying equipment.
  3. Apply within 180 days of installation.

    Online or with the mail-in form on each product page.

    Go to ppl.clearesult.com

  4. Get paid.

    Within 60 days of application approval.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailPPL Electric Energy Rebate FAQs · PPL Electric Air-Source Heat Pump Rebates · PPL Electric Attic Insulation Rebates · PPL Electric Central Air Conditioner Rebates · PPL Electric Refrigerator Rebates

Questions about applying1-877-486-9204 or info@pplelectricsavings.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does PPL Electric Energy-Efficiency Rebates pay?

$15 to $500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a PPL Electric Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in PPL Electric Utilities customers, Pennsylvania. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Can I apply by mail?

Yes. Mail-in forms are on each product page under More Info.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. PPL Electric: Browse Energy-Efficient Products and Rebatesppl.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. PPL Electric Energy Rebate FAQsppl.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. PPL Electric Air-Source Heat Pump Rebatesppl.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. PPL Electric Attic Insulation Rebatesppl.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  5. PPL Electric Central Air Conditioner Rebatesppl.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  6. PPL Electric Refrigerator Rebatesppl.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Pennsylvania

  • PPL Electric Utilities customers, Pennsylvania

    PPL Electric WRAP (Winter Relief Assistance Program)

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy assessment and energy-saving products for PPL Electric customers at or below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines; homes with electric heat may get insulation, air sealing, a heat pump or water heater.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Keystone Energy Efficiency Program (KEEP) Home Energy Loan

    Up to $25,000 loan

    Reduced-rate loans of $2,500 to $25,000 for ENERGY STAR heating, cooling, water heating, insulation, windows and other upgrades in Pennsylvania owner-occupied homes. Rates are 4.99% APR for 36 months, 6.99% for 60 months and 7.99% for 120 months while program funds last.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free weatherization for Pennsylvania households at or below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines: insulation, air sealing, heating and cooling work and safety checks, through your county's local agency.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026