PECO customers, Pennsylvania · Rebate

PECO Appliance Rebates and Instant Discounts

Run by PECO

PECO rebates or instant discounts on ENERGY STAR appliances: $25 air purifiers, washers and dehumidifiers, $20 refrigerators, $15 dryers, $25 to $50 smart thermostats, and small savings items.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per item: ENERGY STAR air purifier $25, clothes dryer $15, clothes washer $25, dehumidifier $25, refrigerator $20, smart thermostat $25 to $50 (depends on the heating and cooling system), advanced power strip up to $15, home efficiency essentials up to $3. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
ENERGY STAR air purifier$25
ENERGY STAR clothes dryer$15
ENERGY STAR clothes washer$25
ENERGY STAR dehumidifier$25
ENERGY STAR refrigerator$20
ENERGY STAR smart thermostat (up to)$50
Advanced power strip (up to)$15
Home efficiency essentials (up to)$3

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Installed in a home that currently gets PECO residential electric service (matching the fuel the equipment uses).

  • Product must be new and meet the efficiency requirements.

  • You can't get a mail-in rebate for an item you already got an instant discount on.

Applying

How to apply

Send it within 3 months of buying.

  1. Buy with an instant discount, or buy and apply.

    Shop PECO Marketplace or look for the PECO Instant Discount sticker in participating stores; otherwise apply after purchase.

  2. Apply within 90 days if you didn't get an instant discount.

    Online or by mail with a paid receipt. Smart thermostat rebates are online only.

    Go to pecoeeportal.com

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailPECO Appliance Rebates

Questions about applying888-573-2672

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does PECO Appliance Rebates and Instant Discounts pay?

$3 to $50, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a PECO customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in PECO customers, Pennsylvania. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. PECO Appliance Rebatespecohomerebateprogram.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Pennsylvania

  • PECO customers, Pennsylvania

    PECO Heating & Cooling Rebates

    Up to $500 back

    PECO rebates of up to $300 on ENERGY STAR heat pumps and ductless mini-splits, $200 on central AC, plus gas furnace ($400), boiler ($500) and gas conversion ($400) rebates for PECO gas customers. Apply within 90 days.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Keystone Energy Efficiency Program (KEEP) Home Energy Loan

    Up to $25,000 loan

    Reduced-rate loans of $2,500 to $25,000 for ENERGY STAR heating, cooling, water heating, insulation, windows and other upgrades in Pennsylvania owner-occupied homes. Rates are 4.99% APR for 36 months, 6.99% for 60 months and 7.99% for 120 months while program funds last.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • All of Pennsylvania

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free weatherization for Pennsylvania households at or below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines: insulation, air sealing, heating and cooling work and safety checks, through your county's local agency.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026