Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers, Pennsylvania · Rebate

Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania WarmWise Energy Efficiency Rebates

Run by Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania

Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers get $2,000 for a gas-fired heat pump, $1,200 for a combi boiler, $1,000 for a boiler, $400 for a 95% AFUE furnace or tankless water heater, and 25% of contractor-installed insulation and air sealing up to $2,500. Apply within 120 days of installation.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Smart thermostat up to $50 (two per 3 years); boiler reset controls $300; direct vent fireplace insert $150; ENERGY STAR furnace 95%+ AFUE $400; single package vertical unit 94%+ AFUE $400; tankless water heater $400; boiler 94%+ AFUE $1,000; combi boiler 94%+ AFUE $1,200; gas-fired heat pump $2,000; insulation and air sealing 25% of cost up to $2,500. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Smart thermostat$50
Direct vent gas fireplace insert$150
Boiler reset controls$300
Gas furnace$400
Single package vertical unit$400
Tankless water heater$400
Gas boiler$1,000
Gas combi boiler$1,200
Gas-fired heat pump$2,000
Insulation and air sealing25%

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Existing residential Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customer; Customer Assistance Program (CAP) customers can't use this program.

  • New equipment replacing existing natural gas equipment, with natural gas as the primary heat source. Fuel-switching customers don't qualify.

  • Installed by a qualified contractor, except smart thermostats.

    What to doHire a qualified contractor in the right trade (HVAC technician, plumber, insulation installer). You can install a smart thermostat yourself. Get a quote from a contractor

  • New construction and additions don't qualify.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for furnaces, ac and thermostats and water heaters.

  • Furnaces

    ENERGY STAR certified, AFUE 95% or higher.

  • Boilers

    ENERGY STAR certified, AFUE 94% or higher.

  • Water heaters

    ENERGY STAR certified tankless, UEF 0.90 or higher.

Applying

How to apply

Apply within 120 days of purchase and installation or by December 31, 2028, whichever is sooner.

  1. Check the qualifying equipment list before you buy.
  2. Have a qualified contractor install it.

    Insulation must be paired with air sealing to qualify.

    Get a quote from a contractor

  3. Apply online or by mail within 120 days of installation.

    Mail to CPA Rebate Processing c/o Resource Innovations, 2223 S. Highland Dr.

    Go to columbiagaspa.com

  4. Receive your rebate.

    The page says cash back in 4-6 weeks.

Questions about applying1-888-578-0299 or CPArebates@nisource.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania WarmWise Energy Efficiency Rebates pay?

$50 to $2,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers, Pennsylvania. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Installed by a qualified contractor, except smart thermostats.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 4 months of purchase or by Dec 31, 2028, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Can I install the equipment myself?

Only a smart thermostat. Everything else must be installed by a qualified contractor working in that trade.

How many smart thermostats can I get a rebate for?

Two per service address in a rolling 3-year period.

Can CAP customers use these rebates?

No. Customer Assistance Program customers are pointed to Columbia's income-eligible programs instead.

Plain words

Words used on this page

UEF
A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania Available Rebatescolumbiagaspa.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Pennsylvania

  • Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers, Pennsylvania

    Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania Income Eligible Audits and Rebates

    Up to $3,600

    Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers at or below 250% of the federal poverty level can get a free home energy audit, an efficiency plan and up to $3,600 in instant rebates toward heating equipment, insulation, air sealing, a gas water tank and smart thermostats.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers, Pennsylvania

    Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania Low Income Usage Reduction Program (LIURP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free home weatherization for Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers at or below 200% of the federal poverty level who need to cut their gas use but can't afford the improvements.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers, Pennsylvania

    Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania Online Energy Audit & Kit Program

    Kit sent at no cost

    Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania customers who complete the free online Home Energy Audit get a personalized savings report and up to two free energy efficiency kits, one for gas water heating and one for gas heating.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026