Orange & Rockland customers, New Jersey · Rebate

Rockland Electric Efficient Products Equipment Rebates

Run by Rockland Electric Company (Orange & Rockland)

Rockland Electric customers get online rebates on new ENERGY STAR equipment: $400 for a variable-speed pool pump, $100 to $300 for an electric dryer, $125 for a Most Efficient washer, $75 to $100 for a refrigerator, up to $100 for a smart thermostat and $30 for a room AC. Battery lawn equipment, air purifiers and dehumidifiers get instant discounts at the Mahwah Home Depot.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Mail/online rebates: pool pump $400; electric dryer $100 (ENERGY STAR) or $300 (Most Efficient); washer $125 (Most Efficient only); refrigerator $75 or $100 (compact models excluded); smart thermostat up to $100; room AC $30. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Pool pump (ENERGY STAR v3.1 variable speed)$400
ENERGY STARElectric clothes dryer$100
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientElectric clothes dryer$300
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientClothes washer$125
ENERGY STARRefrigerator$75
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientRefrigerator$100
Smart thermostat (up to)$100
Room air conditioner$30

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • For Rockland Electric Company customers; you'll need your 11-digit O&R account number.

  • Products must be current ENERGY STAR (or ENERGY STAR Most Efficient) models; compact refrigerators aren't eligible.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online.

  1. Buy a qualifying ENERGY STAR product (or take the instant discount in a participating store).
  2. Start the online application with your 11-digit account number, name and service address.

    Go to oru.com

  3. Upload the dated sales receipt or contractor invoice and the make, model and serial number.

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Rockland Electric Efficient Products Equipment Rebates pay?

$30 to $400, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Orange & Rockland customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Orange & Rockland customers, New Jersey. See Do I qualify for the details.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

ENERGY STAR Most Efficient
The top ENERGY STAR label, given each year to the most efficient certified models. ENERGY STAR’s website lists which models have it.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Rockland Electric NJ Efficient Products Equipment Rebatesoru.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in New Jersey

  • Orange & Rockland customers, New Jersey

    Rockland Electric Get Rewarded for Recycling

    Amount varies

    Rockland Electric residential customers get a $50 check for each old, working room air conditioner or dehumidifier (made 2019 or earlier) they drop off at a recycling event at The Home Depot in Mahwah. Up to four per event and 12 in total through June 20, 2027.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Orange & Rockland customers, New Jersey

    Rockland Electric Instant HVAC Rebates

    Up to $525

    Rockland Electric (Orange & Rockland) homeowners in New Jersey get instant discounts of up to $650 on energy-efficient central and ductless air conditioners, ECM furnace fans, smart thermostats and ENERGY STAR pool pumps installed by a participating contractor. The discount is applied when the contractor buys the equipment, and 0% financing up to $25,000 is available.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • Orange & Rockland customers, New Jersey

    Rockland Electric Smart Savers Smart Thermostat Rebate

    Up to $85

    Rockland Electric residential customers with an eligible Wi-Fi smart thermostat controlling central air get an $85 prepaid Visa card per thermostat for enrolling in Smart Savers, which lets O&R raise the setting up to four degrees on up to ten summer peak days. A $25 annual incentive follows from the second summer.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026