Atlantic City Electric customers, New Jersey · Rebate

Atlantic City Electric Appliance Rebates

Run by Atlantic City Electric, administered by CLEAResult

Atlantic City Electric residential customers get mail-in or online rebates on new ENERGY STAR appliances: up to $300 for a clothes dryer, up to $150 for a washer, up to $100 for a refrigerator, $40 for a dehumidifier, $30 for a room AC and $750 for a heat pump water heater ($300 more for incomes at or below 400% of poverty). Some items get instant discounts in participating stores instead.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Per unit: heat pump water heater $750 (plus up to $300 if income is at or below 400% of the federal poverty guidelines); clothes dryer up to $300; clothes washer up to $150; refrigerator up to $100 (at least 10 cubic feet); dehumidifier $40; room air conditioner $30. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump water heater$750
Income at or below 400% of federal poverty guidelines (extra)Heat pump water heater$300
ENERGY STAR clothes dryer (up to)$300
ENERGY STAR clothes washer (up to)$150
ENERGY STAR refrigerator (up to)$100
ENERGY STAR dehumidifier$40
ENERGY STAR room air conditioner$30

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 3 of these.

  • Open to Atlantic City Electric New Jersey residential customers.

  • One rebate per measure per residential account for rebates submitted January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2026.

  • Products must be new and ENERGY STAR certified; refrigerators at least 10 cubic feet. Heat pump water heaters need an AHRI certificate.

Applying

How to apply

You apply online. Rebates submitted January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2026, or earlier if funding runs out; apply within 90 days of purchase (120 days for heat pump water heaters).

  1. Buy a new ENERGY STAR appliance (or get the instant discount at a participating retailer).
  2. Apply online within 90 days of purchase (120 days for a heat pump water heater).

    Complete a separate online application for each service address and upload the receipt.

    Go to ace.clearesult.com

  3. Receive a check.

    Mailed within 45 days of the online submission or postmark.

    Go to ace.clearesult.com

What you'll need
  • Dated sales receipt with model number

  • Heat pump water heater: paid-in-full invoice with model and serial numbers and AHRI certificate

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailAtlantic City Electric Appliance Rebates Program · Atlantic City Electric Heat Pump Water Heater rebate (CLEAResult portal) · Atlantic City Electric ENERGY STAR Clothes Dryer rebate (CLEAResult portal) · Atlantic City Electric ENERGY STAR Refrigerator rebate (CLEAResult portal)

Questions about applying1-866-353-0007

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Atlantic City Electric Appliance Rebates pay?

$30 to $750, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Atlantic City Electric customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Atlantic City Electric customers, New Jersey. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply after it’s installed: within 3 months of purchase or by Dec 31, 2026, whichever comes first.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Atlantic City Electric Appliance Rebates Programhomeenergysavings.atlanticcityelectric.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Atlantic City Electric Heat Pump Water Heater rebate (CLEAResult portal)ace.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Atlantic City Electric ENERGY STAR Clothes Dryer rebate (CLEAResult portal)ace.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. Atlantic City Electric ENERGY STAR Refrigerator rebate (CLEAResult portal)ace.clearesult.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in New Jersey

  • Atlantic City Electric customers, New Jersey

    Atlantic City Electric Appliance Recycling Program

    Up to $100 back

    Atlantic City Electric picks up and recycles old, working refrigerators, freezers and dehumidifiers at no cost and mails you $100 for each fridge or freezer and $50 for each dehumidifier, plus $50 for each room air conditioner picked up at the same time.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Atlantic City Electric customers, New Jersey

    Atlantic City Electric HVAC Efficiency Program

    Up to $10,000 back

    Atlantic City Electric customers get rebates on ENERGY STAR heating and cooling installed by a licensed contractor: $500 to $750 for heat pumps and mini-splits, $2,000 for cold climate heat pumps, $100 to $200 for central AC, $750 for heat pump water heaters, $150 smart thermostats and geothermal rebates. Low- to moderate-income customers get $300 more per unit.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • Atlantic City Electric customers, New Jersey

    Atlantic City Electric Residential Electrification Rebates

    Up to $10,000 back

    Atlantic City Electric customers replacing gas, oil or propane equipment get up to $10,000 or 50% of cost for a whole-home cold climate heat pump, up to $5,000 for dual-fuel setups, geothermal rebates, panel upgrades up to $4,000 for income-qualified homes, $250 for induction cooking, $200 for a heat pump dryer and $25 to $75 for battery lawn equipment.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026