formerly PSNC Energy customers, North Carolina · Rebate

Residential Equipment Rebates (Enbridge Gas North Carolina)

Run by Enbridge Gas North Carolina (ThermWise)

Bill credits of $100 to $400 for high-efficiency natural gas water heaters, furnaces and boilers, plus $50 for an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat in a gas-heated home.

Open Checked Oct 25, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Bill credit per installation: gas storage water heater (0.64+ UEF) $100; gas tankless water heater $150 (0.82+ UEF) or $300 (0.95+ UEF); gas furnace $200 (92%+ AFUE) or $400 (97%+ AFUE); gas boiler (90%+ AFUE) $200; ENERGY STAR smart thermostat in a home with natural gas heat $50. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
0.64+ UEFGas storage water heater$100
0.82+ UEFGas tankless water heater$150
0.95+ UEFGas tankless water heater$300
92%+ AFUEGas furnace$200
97%+ AFUEGas furnace$400
90%+ AFUEGas boiler$200
Natural gas heat)Smart thermostat (ENERGY STAR$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Customer of record, or owner of the property, on an active Enbridge Gas North Carolina account.

  • Natural gas to natural gas replacements only. Equipment must be new and purchased (not leased). The smart thermostat rebate requires natural gas heat.

  • A licensed contractor installs the new equipment.

    What to doHire a licensed contractor and get their license number for the claim form. Get a quote from a contractor

  • One rebate per installation, no more than two rebates per address in a 12-month period, and no more than 10 per applicant in 12 months.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for water heaters and furnaces, ac and thermostats.

  • Water heaters

    Gas storage water heater 0.64+ UEF ($100); gas tankless water heater 0.82+ UEF ($150) or 0.95+ UEF ($300).

  • Furnaces

    Gas furnace 0.92+ AFUE ($200) or 0.97+ AFUE ($400).

  • Boilers

    Gas boiler 90%+ AFUE ($200).

  • Thermostats

    ENERGY STAR certified smart thermostat; home must have natural gas heat.

Applying

How to apply

You apply by mail. Send it within 3 months of buying.

  1. Read the eligibility requirements and pick qualifying equipment.
  2. Have a licensed contractor install the new equipment.

    The claim form asks for the installer's name and license number.

    Get a quote from a contractor

  3. Mail the claim form and an itemized, dated receipt within 90 days of installation.

    Appliance Rebates, Enbridge Gas North Carolina, P.O. Box 1398, Gastonia, NC 28053-1398.

  4. Credit appears on your Enbridge Gas bill.

    Allow at least 4 to 6 weeks, plus about 4 more weeks while volume is high.

What you'll need
  • Itemized sales receipt with the date of purchase

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailResidential Rebate Claim Form (Enbridge Gas North Carolina, September 2026)

Questions about applying1-877-867-7627

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Residential Equipment Rebates (Enbridge Gas North Carolina) pay?

$50 to $400, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a formerly PSNC Energy customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in formerly PSNC Energy customers, North Carolina. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. A licensed contractor installs the new equipment.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 25, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

UEF
A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Residential Rebates & Discounts (Enbridge Gas North Carolina)enbridgegas.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Residential Rebate Claim Form (Enbridge Gas North Carolina, September 2026)enbridgegas.com · Read Oct 25, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in North Carolina

  • formerly PSNC Energy customers, North Carolina

    Energy Weatherization Assistance Program (Enbridge Gas North Carolina)

    Work done at no cost

    Free home energy assessment and free upgrades such as air and duct sealing, insulation, an ENERGY STAR washer, gas dryer and smart thermostat for income-qualified Enbridge Gas customers.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of North Carolina

    Home Electrification and Appliance Rebates (HEAR)

    Up to $14,000

    Instant discounts of up to $14,000 per household on heat pumps, heat pump water heaters, electric cooking, heat pump dryers, insulation and air sealing, panels and wiring, for North Carolina households up to 150% of area median income, through a Registered Contractor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of North Carolina

    Homeowners Managing Efficiency Savings (HOMES)

    Up to $16,000 back

    Rebates of up to $16,000 for whole-home energy upgrades (insulation, air sealing, heating and cooling, water heaters, windows, appliances) that save at least 20% of a home's modeled energy use, for North Carolina households up to 150% of area median income.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026