NC customers, North Carolina · Rebate

Smart $aver Home Improvement Rebates (Duke Energy Carolinas, NC)

Run by Duke Energy Carolinas

Duke Energy Carolinas pays NC residential customers rebates for heat pumps and central AC ($200 to $900), attic insulation and air sealing ($700), duct sealing ($350), a heat pump water heater ($500), a variable-speed pool pump ($900), and energy-efficient windows ($250 per window), installed by a participating contractor.

Open Checked Oct 26, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A separate rebate for each measure. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Replace on failure (15.2 / 16 / 17+ SEER2)Central AC$400
Early replacement (15.2 / 16 / 17+ SEER2)Central AC$500
Replace on failure (15.2 / 16 / 17+ SEER2)Air-source heat pump$700
Early replacement (15.2 / 16 / 17+ SEER2)Air-source heat pump$900
Replace on failureMini/multi split or geothermal$700
Early replacementMini/multi split or geothermal$900
Smart thermostat with new HVAC$125
Attic insulation and air sealing$700
Duct sealing$350
Heat pump water heater$500
Variable-speed pool pump$900
Energy-efficient windows (per window)$250

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 4 of these.

  • Duke Energy Carolinas residential electric customer in North Carolina.

  • Equipment must be installed by a participating Smart $aver contractor.

    What to doHire a participating Smart $aver contractor through Find It Duke; the contractor submits the rebate application. Get a quote from a contractor

  • Single and multi-family homes, condominiums, mobile homes on permanent foundations, townhomes and duplexes (attic rebates: single-family homes, condos, townhomes and duplexes).

  • Duct sealing is required with central AC, air-source heat pump and geothermal replacements.

    What to doHave program-specific duct sealing done with the HVAC replacement.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps, furnaces, ac and thermostats, insulation and air sealing, water heaters and windows and doors.

  • Heat pumps

    AHRI certified with ECM motor; at least 15.2 SEER2 and 7.5 HSPF2.

  • Central air conditioners

    AHRI certified with ECM motor; at least 15.2 SEER2.

  • Heat pumps

    Mini/multi split: at least 18 SEER2 and 9.0 HSPF2, conditioning at least 1,000 sq ft.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    At least 19 EER2 full load.

  • Insulation

    Attic over at least 1,000 sq ft of conditioned space; existing insulation R-19 or below raised to R-30 or more; leakage improved at least 5%.

  • Heat pump water heaters

    ENERGY STAR certified.

  • Pool pump: ENERGY STAR certified variable-speed.

  • Windows

    SHGC 0.23 or less and U-factor 0.28 or less.

Applying

How to apply

Your contractor applies for you. Within 60 days of the date of service.

  1. Pick your project and find a participating contractor on Find It Duke.

    Get a quote from a contractor

  2. The contractor installs the equipment and submits your rebate application.

    Applications and documents must be submitted and approved within 60 days of the date of service.

  3. Get your rebate as a physical card or a digital Mastercard.

Forms and instructionsSmart $aver HVAC Install (Duke Energy, NC) · Smart $aver Insulate and Seal (Duke Energy, NC) · Smart $aver Heat Pump Water Heater (Duke Energy, NC) · Smart $aver Pool Pump (Duke Energy, NC) · Smart $aver Home Improvement Rebates (Duke Energy, NC)

Questions about applying844.346.4366

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Smart $aver Home Improvement Rebates (Duke Energy Carolinas, NC) pay?

$125 to $900, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a NC customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in NC customers, North Carolina. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. Equipment must be installed by a participating Smart $aver contractor.

What’s the deadline?

No fixed deadline. Apply any time while it’s open.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 26, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Smart $aver HVAC Install (Duke Energy, NC)duke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. Smart $aver Insulate and Seal (Duke Energy, NC)duke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Smart $aver Heat Pump Water Heater (Duke Energy, NC)duke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. Smart $aver Pool Pump (Duke Energy, NC)duke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  5. Smart $aver Home Improvement Rebates (Duke Energy, NC)duke-energy.com · Read Oct 26, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in North Carolina

  • NC customers, North Carolina

    Power Manager Smart Thermostat Bill Credits (Duke Energy Carolinas, NC)

    $150

    Duke Energy Carolinas customers in North Carolina get a $150 bill credit for enrolling a qualifying smart thermostat in Power Manager, plus $50 a year for letting Duke briefly adjust it during peak demand. Customers can instead enroll a central AC, heat strips and water heater (up to $246 the first year), a smart water heater or a battery.

    Checked Oct 26, 2026

  • All of North Carolina

    Home Electrification and Appliance Rebates (HEAR)

    Up to $14,000

    Instant discounts of up to $14,000 per household on heat pumps, heat pump water heaters, electric cooking, heat pump dryers, insulation and air sealing, panels and wiring, for North Carolina households up to 150% of area median income, through a Registered Contractor.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026

  • All of North Carolina

    Homeowners Managing Efficiency Savings (HOMES)

    Up to $16,000 back

    Rebates of up to $16,000 for whole-home energy upgrades (insulation, air sealing, heating and cooling, water heaters, windows, appliances) that save at least 20% of a home's modeled energy use, for North Carolina households up to 150% of area median income.

    Checked Oct 25, 2026