Kentucky Power customers, Kentucky · Rebate

EnergyAdvantage at Home Rebates (Kentucky Power)

Run by Kentucky Power EnergyAdvantage at Home (run by TRC)

Kentucky Power homeowners can get rebates of $0.20 per square foot for attic or floor insulation, $200 to $500 for a central air conditioner or heat pump, $100 to $400 for a ductless system, $500 for an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater, $50 for a smart thermostat and $20 for a room air conditioner.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

A set amount per measure from Kentucky Power's Homeowner Incentive Guide, paid directly to the customer. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Attic insulation (per square foot)$0.2
Floor insulation (per square foot)$0.2
Tier 1 (15.2 SEER2 or higher)Central air conditioner$200
Tier 2 (16.2 SEER2 or higher)Central air conditioner$250
Tier 1 (15.2 SEER2 and 7.8 HSPF2 or higher)Air source heat pump$400
Tier 2 (16.2 SEER2 and 7.8 HSPF2 or higher)Air source heat pump$500
Single zone (per system)Ductless air conditioner$100
Multi-zone (per system)Ductless air conditioner$200
Single zone (per system)Ductless heat pump$200
Multi-zone (per system)Ductless heat pump$400
ENERGY STAR room air conditioner$20
ENERGY STAR smart thermostat$50
ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater$500

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 5 of these.

  • Individually metered residential customer of Kentucky Power.

  • Homeowners only; the application portal says only homeowners are eligible at this time.

  • The home must have electric heating (the guide says this for the whole program, and specifically for insulation and smart thermostats).

  • A licensed contractor must install every rebated measure except the room air conditioner and the smart thermostat.

    What to doUse a Kentucky Power approved contractor or your own licensed contractor, and send proof of the contractor's license with the invoice. Get a quote from a contractor

  • HVAC equipment must be new and ENERGY STAR certified, and fuel switching isn't allowed. Attic insulation must add at least R-20 and meet the R-38 code.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums.

  • Tier 1 ≥ 15.2 SEER2; Tier 2 ≥ 16.2 SEER2; ENERGY STAR certified.

  • Tier 1 ≥ 15.2 SEER2 & ≥ 7.8 HSPF2; Tier 2 ≥ 16.2 SEER2 & ≥ 7.8 HSPF2.

  • ≥ 16.2 SEER2 & ≥ 7.8 HSPF2.

  • ≥ 15.2 SEER2.

  • ENERGY STAR Heat Pump Water Heater.

  • ENERGY STAR listed Smart Thermostat.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Check the incentive guide.

    Confirm the equipment and efficiency level qualify. Most measures need a licensed contractor.

  2. Have the work installed.

    Use a Kentucky Power approved contractor or your own licensed contractor. You can install a room air conditioner or smart thermostat yourself.

  3. Apply for the rebate online or by phone.

    You or your contractor can submit through the Kentucky Power portal or by calling 844-657-1230, with the invoice and proof of the contractor's license.

    Go to homeenergyimprovement.kentuckypowergateway.com

  4. Receive the rebate.

    The rebate is paid directly to the customer.

What you'll need
  • Invoice

  • Proof of the contractor's license (for contractor-installed measures)

Forms and instructionsEnergyAdvantage at Home - Kentucky Power · EnergyAdvantage at Home Homeowner Incentive Guide · EnergyAdvantage at Home FAQ (Kentucky Power)

Questions about applying844-657-1230 or EnergyAdvantageKentucky@trccompanies.com

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does EnergyAdvantage at Home Rebates (Kentucky Power) pay?

$0.2 to $500, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Kentucky Power customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Kentucky Power customers, Kentucky. See Do I qualify for the details.

Do renters qualify?

Homeowners only; the application portal says only homeowners are eligible at this time.

Do I have to use a contractor?

Yes. A licensed contractor must install every rebated measure except the room air conditioner and the smart thermostat.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

Who gets the rebate, me or my contractor?

You do. The rebate is paid directly to the customer, though either you or your contractor can submit it.

Do I have to use a Kentucky Power approved contractor?

No. You can use your own contractor as long as you send proof of the contractor's license with the invoice.

Do I need a home energy assessment first?

No. The assessment is needed for the free direct-install products, not for rebates.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.
Individually metered
Your home has its own utility meter, not one shared with other homes in the building.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. EnergyAdvantage at Home - Kentucky Powerkentuckypower.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. EnergyAdvantage at Home Homeowner Incentive Guidetrccontenthub.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  3. EnergyAdvantage at Home FAQ (Kentucky Power)kentuckypower.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  4. Kentucky Power Home Energy Improvement application portalhomeenergyimprovement.kentuckypowergateway.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Kentucky

  • Kentucky Power customers, Kentucky

    EnergyAdvantage at Home Free Home Energy Assessment (Kentucky Power)

    Work done at no cost

    Kentucky Power homeowners with electric heat can get a free in-home energy assessment, with free energy-saving products installed during the visit (such as low-flow showerheads, faucet aerators, pipe insulation, water heater tank wraps, weatherstripping and air sealing) and a report with recommendations.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • Kentucky Power customers, Kentucky

    Targeted Energy Efficiency Program (Kentucky Power)

    Work done at no cost

    Income-qualified Kentucky Power customers with electric heat (or electric water heating) can get free weatherization through their local community action agency, such as an energy audit, air sealing, insulation, duct sealing, and in some cases energy-efficient doors and windows.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Kentucky

    Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy audit and weatherization (insulation, air sealing, furnace repair or replacement, heat pumps and more) for Kentucky households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, through local Community Action Agencies. Renters need the landlord's written permission.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026