M.J.M. Electric Cooperative customers, Illinois · Rebate

Power Moves Residential Rebates (M.J.M. Electric Cooperative)

Run by M.J.M. Electric Cooperative

M.J.M. Electric Cooperative members can get 2026 Power Moves rebates: up to $2,000 for geothermal, $1,800 for a whole-home cold-climate heat pump, $500 for a dual-fuel heat pump, $800 for a heat pump water heater and $75 for a Wi-Fi thermostat.

Open Checked Oct 27, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Geothermal: $2,000 closed loop or $1,000 open loop (replacing resistance, fossil fuel or air source heat pump, or new construction), $250 replacing a geothermal. The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Closed loopGeothermal$2,000
Open loopGeothermal$1,000
Geothermal replacing geothermal$250
Whole-home cold climate air source heat pump$1,800
Whole-home non-cold climate air source heat pump$750
Partial-home cold climate air source heat pump$800
Partial-home non-cold climate air source heat pump$250
Propane or fuel oil furnaceHeat pump with gas$500
Heat pump water heater$800
Wi-Fi thermostat$75

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • M.J.M. Electric Cooperative member receiving service at the home.

  • AHRI certificates are required for geothermal, air source heat pump and heat pump water heater rebates, and heat loss/heat gain calculations for geothermal and air source heat pumps.

    What to doAsk your contractor for the AHRI certificate and a heat loss/heat gain calculation. See what equipment counts

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps and water heaters.

  • Heat pumps

    Air source: at least 15.2 SEER2 and 8.1 HSPF2; cold climate units also COP 1.75 at 5°F; condenser and coil installed as a matched set; electric backup.

  • Heat pumps

    Dual-fuel ducted split heat pump: at least 15.2 SEER2 and 7.5 HSPF2; must heat and cool the entire home.

  • Geothermal heat pumps

    Water-to-air closed loop at least 17.1 EER / 3.6 COP; open loop at least 21.1 EER / 4.1 COP.

  • Heat pump water heaters

    Minimum UEF of 3.3.

Applying

How to apply

Follow these steps.

  1. Check the 2026 Power Moves requirements with your co-op's energy advisor.
  2. Install qualifying equipment.
  3. Submit the Power Moves rebate application with receipts and AHRI certificate.

    Applications are at PowerMoves.com.

    Go to mjmec.coop

  4. Receive the rebate.

Forms and instructions2026 Power Moves Residential Rebate Program flyer (M.J.M. Electric)

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Power Moves Residential Rebates (M.J.M. Electric Cooperative) pay?

$75 to $2,000, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a M.J.M. Electric Cooperative customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in M.J.M. Electric Cooperative customers, Illinois. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply by December 31, 2026.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 27, 2026.

Plain words

Words used on this page

SEER2 and EER2
Cooling efficiency ratings on the model’s spec sheet. Higher is better.
HSPF2
A heat pump’s heating efficiency rating. Higher is better.
UEF
A water heater’s efficiency rating. Higher is better.
Fossil-fuel heating
Heating that burns gas, oil or propane.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. M.J.M. Electric Cooperative: PowerMoves Rebatesmjmec.coop · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  2. 2026 Power Moves Residential Rebate Program flyer (M.J.M. Electric)mjmec.coop · Read Oct 27, 2026 · Re-checked monthly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Illinois

  • All of Illinois

    Illinois Home Weatherization Assistance Program (IHWAP)

    Up to $20,000

    Free weatherization for Illinois households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, through local Community Action Agencies. Air sealing, insulation, heating and water heater repair or replacement, and health and safety fixes, up to $20,000 per home.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • City of Naperville Electric Utility customers, Illinois

    AC Tune-Up Incentive (Naperville Electric Utility)

    $25 back

    Naperville Electric Utility residential customers who contribute to the Renewable Energy Program get a $25 bill credit for a professional air conditioner tune-up, once every three years.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026

  • Ameren Illinois customers, Illinois

    Accessibility Initiative (Ameren Illinois)

    Work done at no cost

    Ameren Illinois electric customers with a disability or accessibility barriers who meet income criteria can get a smart thermostat, smart lighting, smart power strips, a smart speaker and efficient handheld showerheads installed at no cost.

    Checked Oct 27, 2026