Waverly Utilities customers, Iowa · Rebate

Waverly Utilities Residential Energy Efficiency Rebates

Run by Waverly Utilities

Waverly Utilities customers can get 2026 rebates of $400 for a heat pump water heater, $275 for a 17 SEER central air conditioner or air-source heat pump, $450 for a geothermal heat pump, $75 for an EV charger and $50 for recycling an old refrigerator or clothes washer.

Open Checked Oct 28, 2026

Amounts

How much you get

Heat pump water heater (energy factor above 2.40) $400; central air conditioner (17 SEER) $275; air-to-air heat pump (17 SEER, 8.5 HSPF) $275; geothermal heat pump (4.0 COP) $450; electric vehicle charger $75; refrigerator or clothes washer recycling $50 each (limit 2 per customer per year). The amount depends on which of these fits your install.

What you installYou get
Heat pump water heater$400
17 SEERCentral air conditioner$275
17 SEER and 8.5 HSPFAir-to-air heat pump$275
4.0 COPGeothermal heat pump$450
Electric vehicle charger$75
Refrigerator or clothes washer recycling (each)$50

Eligibility

Do I qualify?

You need to meet all 2 of these.

  • Waverly Utilities customer, current on the previous 12 months of billing.

  • Purchase and installation between January and December of the current year; equipment must meet the listed efficiency.

Equipment

What equipment counts

The program sets these minimums for heat pumps, furnaces, ac and thermostats and water heaters.

  • Heat pumps

    Air-to-air heat pump ARI rated at 17 SEER and 8.5 HSPF or greater.

  • Central air conditioners

    Air conditioner ARI rated at 17 SEER or greater.

  • Heat pump water heaters

    Energy factor of at least 2.40.

Applying

How to apply

Purchase and installation must happen between January and December of the current year. The pages give no separate filing deadline.

  1. Buy and install the equipment during the calendar year.
  2. Fill out the 2026 rebate form for the measure.

    Attach an itemized receipt showing brand, model and efficiency, or the disposal receipt for recycling.

  3. Send the form to Waverly Utilities.

    Mail to 1002 Adams Parkway, Waverly, Iowa 50677, or email customerserv@waverlyutilities.com.

    Go to waverlyutilities.com

  4. Receive the rebate.

Forms and instructions, including for applying by mailWaverly Utilities 2026 Rebate Programs · Waverly Utilities - Air Conditioner / Heat Pump Rebates · Waverly Utilities - Heat Pump Water Heater Rebate · Waverly Utilities - Appliance Recycling Rebate · Waverly Utilities - Electric Vehicle Charger Rebate

Questions about applying319.559.2000

Your address

Next steps

Check that it covers your address. Then, if you want, ask for a contractor quote.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Waverly Utilities Residential Energy Efficiency Rebates pay?

$50 to $450, depending on what you install. The table under How much you get lists each amount.

Do I need to be a Waverly Utilities customer?

Yes. It’s only for homes in Waverly Utilities customers, Iowa. See Do I qualify for the details.

What’s the deadline?

Apply by December 31, 2026.

Is it still available?

Yes. It was open when we last checked, on October 28, 2026.

References

Sources

This page is built from these official pages, run by the program itself.

  1. Waverly Utilities 2026 Rebate Programswaverlyutilities.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked monthly
  2. Waverly Utilities - Air Conditioner / Heat Pump Rebateswaverlyutilities.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  3. Waverly Utilities - Heat Pump Water Heater Rebatewaverlyutilities.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  4. Waverly Utilities - Appliance Recycling Rebatewaverlyutilities.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly
  5. Waverly Utilities - Electric Vehicle Charger Rebatewaverlyutilities.com · Read Oct 28, 2026 · Re-checked weekly

When one of these pages changes, we re-check this page against it.

Report a problem with this page

Nearby

More in Iowa

  • All of Iowa

    Geothermal Heating & Cooling System Property Tax Exemption

    Amount varies

    Iowa homeowners who install a geothermal heating or cooling system pay no property tax on the value it adds to the home for ten years. File form 54-011 with your city or county assessor by February 1 of the first year you claim it.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Up to $800

    One-time help of $80 to $800 toward winter heating bills for Iowa households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, plus crisis help such as furnace repair or replacement for homeowners. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency through April 30.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026

  • All of Iowa

    Weatherization Assistance Program

    Work done at no cost

    Free energy efficiency and safety upgrades, such as attic and wall insulation, air sealing and furnace work, for Iowa homeowners and renters with income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Apply at your county's Community Action Agency.

    Checked Oct 28, 2026